🏠 HOME 🚀 THE NEXT FRONTIER NEW 💸 MONEY 🎯 SUCCESS 🏡 LIVING SPACES 🍿 WATCH
  • Skip to main content

Mad Mad News

LIVE ABOVE THE MADNESS

SUCCESS


Venezuela’s Hidden Mineral Could Give America A Strategic Advantage

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Forbes, SUCCESS

Venezuela’s hidden vanadium reserves could help Trump strengthen U.S. defense supply chains, boost energy storage and reduce foreign dependence.

7 Best Car Insurance Companies of November 2026

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Money.com, SUCCESS

Key Takeaways

Amica is the best overall auto insurance company because it consistently ranks near the top of industry benchmarks for customer satisfaction, particularly in handling claims. Progressive is best if you want to customize your premiums, while State Farm is a good choice for younger drivers.
Every state except New Hampshire requires car owners to have liability insurance at minimum. If you’re leasing or paying off your car loan, the lender will also require comprehensive and collision coverage. Rates can vary widely by state.
Once your policy is up for renewal, it pays to shop around for better rates with other providers. According to Consumer Reports, drivers who switched providers saved over $460 a year on average.
Our writing and editing team independently reviewed 15+ auto insurance companies to ensure the accuracy and reliability of our information. We dedicated 1,000+ hours of research to reviewing over 15 insurers across more than 25 factors.

Our top picks for car insurance companies

Amica Mutual – Best Overall
Progressive – Best Quote Customization
State Farm – Best for Young Drivers
Nationwide – Best Usage-Based Insurance Program
GEICO – Best Mobile App
USAA – Best for Military Members
Travelers – Best for Coverage Options

Pros

Top marks in customer satisfaction from multiple third-party evaluators

Free airbag replacement (after it deploys)

Credit monitoring services and lock replacement for stolen keys

$1,000 for bail bonds/wage reimbursement if required to appear in court

Bundling discount up to 30%

Cons

Often more expensive than competitors

Good driving rewards are gift cards, not premium discounts

No coverage in Hawaii

HIGHLIGHTS

A.M. Best Rating
A+

Crash Network’s Insurer Report Card
B+

J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study
Above average (718/1,000 vs. a 700 study average)

J.D. Power U.S. Insurance Shopping Study
N/A

NAIC Complaint Index
Above average (1.16)

Discounts
19 discount options, including legacy discounts for drivers whose parents have been insured with Amica for at least five years

Why we chose it: Amica Mutual consistently ranks near the top of industry benchmarks for customer satisfaction, particularly in handling claims.
Amica Mutual ranks highly in J.D. Power’s 2025 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study, which measures the consumer’s experience filing a claim, communicating with the insurer, and their satisfaction with the settlement.
Amica has also ranked highest in J.D. Power’s New England regional study 13 times in 14 years, including the 2026 study. This survey measures auto insurers across the U.S. 12 geographic regions, looking at pricing, coverage benefits, and digital tools. The company also has 4.5 out of 5 stars on Trustpilot and an A+ with the Better Business Bureau.
Amica is also well-regarded by repair shops nationwide for its handling of repairs and payments once a car is in the shop. CRASH Network awarded Amica a B+ in its most recent Insurers Report Card. This rating is rarely given out for insurers of Amica’s size — the largest insurers nationwide received poor grades (C or lower).
Finally, its perks like free airbag replacement, identity theft support, and legacy discounts add value beyond standard coverage. While premiums may be higher than average, drivers who prioritize reliability and hassle-free claims over the lowest price find the added cost worth a smoother claims experience. Its bundling discount (up to 30%) doesn’t hurt either.

Pros

Name Your Price tool matches consumers with the right policy for their budget

Offers pet injury coverage and rideshare coverage for Uber and Lyft drivers

Loyalty Rewards program helps get a lower rate

Savings bank program can help you cover your deductible

Accident forgiveness lets you avoid rate increases after an accident

Cons

Risk factors recorded by the telematics program might raise premiums

Coverage for OEM parts only available for motorcycle insurance

HIGHLIGHTS

A.M. Best rating
A+ (Superior)

Crash Network’s Insurer Report Card
C-

J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study
Below average (673/1,000)

J.D. Power U.S. Insurance Shopping Study
Below average (645/1,000)

NAIC Complaint Index
Above average (2.6)

Discounts
18 including discounts for automatic and paperless statement, continuous coverage, and teen and student drivers

Why we chose it: Progressive offers the best customizable premiums and is ideal for drivers who want more control over how much they pay.
Its well-known “Name Your Price” tool lets users build a policy around a specific budget, adjusting deductibles and coverage levels in real time.
For example, you can quickly and easily increase the deductible for collision coverage and save on your premium. However, note that if you’re in an accident, you’ll have to pay a higher amount before the insurance kicks in.
In terms of savings, Progressive’s telematics Snapshot program uses driving data such as acceleration, braking and distance to provide drivers a discount for safe driving behavior. It also gives customers the option of joining its deductible savings bank. This program puts $50 into savings every six months that pass without a claim or driving violation, until it reaches its limit. Then, if you file a claim, your deductible will already be paid for.
Read full review of Progressive Car Insurance

Pros

Multiple discounts opportunities for young drivers that offset the high rates for that age range

Rideshare and classic car insurance coverage

Premiums won’t increase based on telematics data

Cons

Often more expensive than competitors, particularly for drivers with poor credit

Deductible waiver available by state
D- rating from the BBB

HIGHLIGHTS

A.M. Best rating
A+ (Superior)

Crash Network’s Insurer Report Card
D+ (No. 85 out of 91 insurers ranked)

J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study
Above average (716/1,000)

J.D. Power U.S. Insurance Shopping Study
Above average (674/1,000)

NAIC Complaint Index
(Worse than most) 13.800

Discounts
12, including discounts for safe driving, loyalty, low-mileage and teen/student drivers

Why we chose it: Young drivers typically face the highest premiums, but State Farm offers one of the most generous discount structures to offset those costs. Its Good Student Discount can reduce premiums significantly for eligible drivers, and additional savings are available for driver training and low-mileage use.
With the Good Student Discount, policyholders can save up to 25% if their teen driver maintains a GPA of 3.0 or higher until the teen turns 25. Many competitors offer a smaller good-grades discount or don’t disclose the amount at all.
Drivers under 21 can also get a discount for taking a driver’s ed course and enroll in the Steer Clear program, which offers savings for improving your driving skills. Additionally, the “Student Away at School” discount helps customers save by only covering the student while at home on vacation and holidays.
State Farm also pairs these savings with solid customer satisfaction scores and a large agent network, making it easier for younger policyholders (and their families) to get support when needed.

Pros

Top position in J.D. Power’s Usage-Based Insurance Satisfaction Study

Often less expensive than competitors, particularly for drivers with poor credit

Guarantees your rates won’t increase for enrolling in its telematics program

Cons

No automatic crash detection tools in the SmartRide telematics program

HIGHLIGHTS

A.M. Best rating
A (Excellent)

Crash Network’s Insurer Report Card
C

J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study
Above average (729/1,000)

J.D. Power U.S. Insurance Shopping Study
Above average (715/1,000)

NAIC Complaint Index
Worse than most (2.00)

Discounts
10% when you enroll; safe driving history; good grades; policy bundles; automatic payments ; and paperless statements

Why we chose it: Nationwide offers one of the strongest usage-based insurance (UBI) ecosystems, combining its SmartRide (behavior-based) and SmartMiles (pay-per-mile) programs.
SmartRide rewards safe driving behavior. Customers get 10% off just for signing up and can save up to 40% for safe driving. The second program is SmartMiles, which charges you based on how much you drive — a monthly bill made up of a base rate plus a per-mile rate, both of which vary by driver, vehicle and state. The program even offers road trip protection; if you go on a long drive, only the first 250 miles count toward your mileage for the month.
Unlike many competitors, Nationwide guarantees that rates won’t increase just for signing up, which is a major advantage for cautious users.

Pros

Second place in J.D. Power’s Usage-Based Insurance Satisfaction Study

23 discount opportunities to get a better rate, including a discount for military personnel

Typically offers low to moderate premium rates for a variety of driver profiles

Cons

Rideshare coverage is only available through a commercial auto policy

No GAP insurance and new car replacement coverage

Risk driving recorded by the telematics program could increase your premiums

HIGHLIGHTS

A.M. Best rating
A++ (Superior)

Crash Network’s Insurer Report Card
C-

J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study
Below average (697/1,000)

J.D. Power U.S. Insurance Shopping Study
Below average (656/1,000)

NAIC Complaint Index
Higher than most (1.74)

Discounts
23 discounts including safe and defensive driving, federal employee, military deployment and good student discounts

Why we chose it: GEICO offers a fully digital experience that is ideal for those who prefer to go online rather than call customer service. It delivers one of the most seamless digital insurance experiences available. Policyholders can manage nearly every aspect of their policy through the mobile app, including accessing ID cards to filing claims and requesting roadside assistance.
GEICO policyholders can use the company’s app to request roadside assistance, upload photos to get damage estimates and submit and manage their claims. The app can also serve as a type of “agent in your pocket” that answers insurance-related questions and helps you stay on top of your car’s history, sending you alerts about recalls or when it’s time for maintenance.
Integration with vehicle tools like CARFAX adds extra utility, helping users track maintenance and recalls directly from the app. (Speaking of, both its Android and Apple mobile apps are very highly rated.)
While its claims satisfaction scores are more mixed, its pricing and convenience make it a strong contender for tech-first consumers who want on-the-go access to their policy and insurer.

Pros

One of most affordable car insurance companies in several premium surveys

Top marks across several J.D. Power Customer Satisfaction Surveys, though USAA is not rank-eligible for awards

Premiums won’t increase based on negative telematics data

Cons

Limited to military members, veterans and their immediate families

Low rating in CRASH Network’s Insurer Report Card

Above-average complaint volume

HIGHLIGHTS

A.M. Best rating
A++ (Superior)

Crash Network’s Insurer Report Card
C-

J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study
Well above average (741/1,000 vs. a 700 study average)

J.D. Power U.S. Insurance Shopping Study
Above average (719/1,000)

NAIC Complaint Index
Worse than most (2.98)

Discounts
12 discounts, including discounts for newer vehicles, if you’re deployed and storing your car and if your parents already have a USAA policy

Why we chose it: USAA is consistently among the higher-rated insurers for affordability and customer satisfaction. However, it’s only available to military members, veterans and their families.
It offers specialized benefits tailored to military life, such as vehicle storage discounts during deployment and strong low-mileage savings. While it doesn’t officially rank in some industry studies due to eligibility restrictions, its scores often exceed top competitors.
Like other companies, USAA offers a variety of discounts with some unique features. These include a car storage discount for members who store their vehicles at a military base or installation. In this case, customers get up to 60% off their policy and could save up to 15% on comprehensive coverage. It also offers a low-mileage discount of up to 20% off your policy that both stateside and deployed members can benefit from. Like others on this list, there are also telematics and safe driving programs that can save you on your premium as well.
Read full review of USAA Car Insurance

Pros

Wide range of optional coverages (gap, accident forgiveness, new car replacement)

IntelliDrive telematics program with valuable discounts

Good bundling options for home and auto policies

Cons

IntelliDrive may increase premiums depending on driving behavior

HIGHLIGHTS

A.M. Best Rating
A++ (Superior)

Crash Network’s Insurer Report Card
C

J.D. Power Claims Satisfaction:
Below average (691/1,000)

J.D. Power Shopping Study:
Below average (650/1,000)

NAIC Complaint Index:
Better than most (0.12)

Discounts:
12, including safe driver, multi-policy, hybrid/EV and telematics-based savings

Why we chose it: Travelers is a top auto insurance provider, especially for drivers who want more than standard coverage. It offers a wide range of optional coverages, including accident forgiveness, new car replacement and gap insurance. These features are not always available across competitors.
Travelers also performs well financially (with strong A.M. Best ratings) and maintains a broad national footprint. Its IntelliDrive telematics program allows drivers to earn discounts based on real-world driving behavior.
Travelers provides a strong balance of customization, financial stability and coverage depth.

What you need to know about car insurance
Auto insurance helps you cover losses stemming from theft, collision, natural disasters and liability involving your vehicle. In simple terms, you pay a premium to an insurer, and it pays for losses as stipulated in your policy.
Liability policies don’t require you to pay a deductible, but other coverages typically do. Your deductible is how much you must pay out of pocket — from $250 all the way to $2,000 — before the insurer covers the rest. Policies with higher deductibles will cost less than those with lower ones because you’ll assume more of the cost of repair or replacement in the event of an incident.
Types of car insurance coverage
Here are common types of auto insurance coverage you’ll encounter when considering policies:

Liability insurance includes property damage and bodily injury liability. It only covers damages that you cause others in an at-fault accident.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage covers medical bills and repairs if you’re in an accident caused by another driver with little or no insurance. It can also cover the cost of damages that result from a hit-and-run.

Comprehensive coverage pays for repairs if your vehicle is damaged by something other than another vehicle (including hail, fire, floods, theft and vandalism).

Collision coverage covers repair costs to your vehicle if you’re involved in an at-fault accident.

Full coverage car insurance refers to comprehensive and collision policies, along with the state’s required minimum coverages.

Medical payments coverage pays for medical expenses if you or your passengers are injured in an accident.

Personal injury protection (PIP), also known as no-fault insurance, covers medical bills, loss of wages and funeral costs for you or your passengers if you’re in an accident, regardless of who is at fault.

Guaranteed asset protection (GAP) pays the difference between how much you owe on your vehicle and how much your insurance will pay out if your vehicle is totaled or stolen. This is only necessary if you have financed or leased your car and have not paid it off yet.

In addition to these, optional insurance riders can give you additional coverage such as roadside assistance, glass replacement and rental reimbursement at an extra cost.
How much is car insurance?
Car insurance costs vary greatly based on a wide range of factors. In fact, the NAIC explicitly notes that state-to-state comparisons are difficult due to the high degree of variability in insurance requirements and other factors. According to the Insurance Information Institute, drivers in Louisiana, New York, and Michigan pay the most for auto insurance, while those in North Dakota, Maine, and Iowa pay the least.
To determine your premium, insurers consider your driving history, the type of vehicle you own, where you live, your credit score and even where you park. Your choice of deductible will also affect the cost of your policy — the higher the deductible, the lower your rate.
As of August 2026, Experian puts the national average at about $2,922 per year ($243 per month) for full coverage and about $1,580 per year ($132 per month) for minimum coverage. The best way to see how much you’ll pay for car insurance is to get quotes from several companies.
How to lower your car insurance premium
There are things you can do to lower the cost of your car insurance. You may already know about bundling, but there are other strategies to use to help offset the high cost of insurance.

Bundle insurance policies
On average, bundling home, renters, auto or life insurance with the same provider can save you over 15% on your combined premiums.

Increase your deductible
Increasing your deductible can make your payment more affordable. However, you want to ensure that you can afford to pay it out of pocket in case you’re in an accident.

Review your policy regularly
Reassessing your current policy before renewal, or whenever you make life changes that affect who is driving your car, can ensure you’re getting the type and level of car insurance coverage you need and can afford. (If you’re interested in changing insurers to get a lower price, take a look at Money’s guide on how to switch car insurance.)

Apply for discounts
Companies offer discounts to policyholders who maintain a clean driving record (e.g., no speeding tickets, DUI, etc.) and drive vehicles with good safety features. Although discounts vary from one lender to the next, common ones include safe driver, multi-vehicle and multi-policy discounts.

Reduce coverage
You can reduce your annual premium by dropping collision or comprehensive coverage on vehicles that don’t have a lease or loan.

Consider usage-based insurance
Usage-based insurance (UBI) policies (also called telematics programs) take into account your current driving habits to determine your premium. They measure how fast you drive, how quickly you turn and how abruptly you brake, among other risk factors.
Depending on your driving habits, you could earn a discount on your policy. Make sure to ask whether negative driving marks will increase your rates and how the insurer will protect your personal data.

Shop around for cheaper rates
Comparing online quotes from at least three different insurance providers can help you get a low rate without sacrificing important coverage. Using a car insurance comparison tool can help match you with a provider that offers the best policy for your vehicle.
Besides average rates, consider the available discounts, coverage limits and deductible options of each company when shopping for car insurance coverage. If you don’t know where to start, an independent insurance agent or broker could help you narrow down your options.
If you want to read more about savings opportunities with online insurers, read our guide to the best cheap car insurance companies.
How to get car insurance
Whether you’re getting car insurance for the first time or shopping around for a new policy, it’s a good idea to review the steps to buying car insurance. While the exact process may vary depending on the insurance company you select, here’s what you can expect.

Gather your personal and vehicle information: You’ll need your driver’s license, vehicle registration and a copy of your existing insurance declaration page if the vehicle is already insured.

Get quotes: Since insurance rates can vary drastically, we recommend getting quotes from 3-5 insurers.

Compare your options: As you’re comparing premiums, be sure to look at the type of coverage and limits. It’s important to compare apples to apples.

Read customer reviews and third-party ratings: Read reviews from current and previous customers and note any negative patterns or red flags.

Don’t cancel your old policy until the new one is active: You don’t want to cancel your old policy until you have your new one in place, you can have a lapse in coverage.

Car Insurance FAQs
What’s the cheapest car insurance company?
No single company is cheapest for everyone — the ranking reorders depending on the driver. Among our picks, USAA is typically lowest for military families, Nationwide for drivers with poor credit, and GEICO across the widest range of profiles. Our top overall pick, Amica, often costs more than competitors.
Will my car insurance go up after an accident?
In most cases, yes… if you caused it. However, you can also be surcharged for an accident you didn’t cause: only California and Oklahoma bar insurers from raising rates after a not-at-fault crash.
Does your credit score affect car insurance rates?
In most states, yes. Good drivers with poor credit paid an average of $1,012 a year for state-minimum coverage, compared with $470 for the same drivers with excellent credit, according to a 2023 Consumer Federation of America study. California, Hawaii, Massachusetts and Michigan prohibit the practice. You should know, however, that insurers don’t use your FICO score; instead, they use a separate credit-based insurance score drawn from your credit file.
Does car insurance follow the car or the driver?
Generally, it follows the car. If you lend your vehicle to a licensed friend and they cause a crash, your policy pays first, and the claim goes on your record, not theirs.

How we chose the best car insurance companies
For this roundup, we focused on insurers widely available in the U.S. Unfortunately, this meant we had to exclude regional insurers that excelled in several of our metrics. That includes Erie Insurance and NJM, which ranked first and second in J.D. Power’s 2025 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study but aren’t available nationwide.
Notwithstanding, we strongly encourage you to get quotes from household names and local insurers. You may find a better rate and overall better customer experience with a small, regional provider.
The team at Money reviewed 23 auto insurers based on 25+ factors, which we grouped into five broad categories: customer satisfaction, cost, coverage options, digital tools and financial stability. We then assigned a percentage value to each category, giving the most weight to customer satisfaction and cost, and rated insurers on a one-to-five scale.

Customer satisfaction: We considered the volume of complaints recorded with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) and rankings from four J.D. Power Customer Satisfaction Surveys (the U.S. Insurance Shopping Study, the U.S. Auto Insurance Study, the U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study and the Usage-Based Insurance Study). We also looked at the CRASH Network’s Insurer Report Card, which rates insurers based on feedback from automotive collision repair professionals.

Cost: We compiled third-party auto insurance rate data, noting which insurers typically offered the most affordable and most expensive rates. We also took into account the number of discount opportunities available to policyholders.

Coverage options: Our top picks offer comprehensive, collision, liability, uninsured/underinsured motorist, medical payments, personal injury protection, and riders such as roadside assistance, travel expenses, ridesharing, pet injury, and classic cars.

User experience: For this category, we considered how easy it is for customers to get a quote, file a claim and manage their policy with each company. We also considered availability and excluded insurers that only operated in a small number of states.

Digital tools: Car insurance companies that allow policyholders to file car insurance claims via apps ranked higher on our list. We also looked at the insurer’s usage-based insurance program, noting whether the company explicitly states that it won’t increase your premiums for poor driving.

Financial stability: An insurance company’s financial stability can be gauged by its AM Best financial strength rating. We gave the most points to insurers that earned an A++ rating from A.M. Best, the benchmark for financial stability in the insurance industry.

Goldman Sachs sees significant shift in AI labour market

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: SUCCESS, The Street

For most of the past two years, worries about artificial intelligence and jobs centered on software engineers, coders and young tech workers. That picture is getting a lot wider. Goldman Sachs economist Jan Hatzius now says AI’s impact on employment is starting to show up in industries far from Silicon Valley.

The timing is awkward for investors. Tech stocks slid on October 22 as fears grew that the AI investment boom may have peaked. Now the same technology that powered the rally is raising harder questions about paychecks, spending and growth heading into 2027.

Goldman Sachs says AI is hitting jobs well beyond tech

The core finding is fairly simple. Across U.S. non-manufacturing industries, companies that lean more on AI in their regular business functions are seeing weaker employment growth and higher unemployment, and both links are statistically significant, according to Seeking Alpha. Goldman measured both outcomes against their 2015 to 2019 averages, using the latest three-month readings.

Also read: Goldman Sachs sends a stern warning to stock market investors

A separate note from Goldman economist Joseph Briggs, dated October 22, points in the same direction. Employment in the industries most exposed to AI has slipped about 10,000 jobs below its long-term trend over the past three months, although stronger hiring in AI-related construction has largely offset that gap.

The pain is not landing evenly, either. In an August 19 report examining employment growth across more than 800 occupations, Goldman found that AI-related hiring headwinds were strongest for entry-level workers.

Corporate America is starting to act on it. American Express said on October 23 that it would eliminate about 5% of its global workforce, with CEO Stephen Squeri saying the company is using AI to become more agile and efficient. A credit card company, not a chipmaker, is exactly the kind of spread Hatzius means.

Solid labour markets hide a slow, steady drag

Hatzius was careful not to oversell the alarm. Taken as a whole, he said, labor markets in developed economies are still holding up, and Goldman has not backed away from its view that AI spending will eventually pay for itself through improved productivity and higher profits across the economy. 

The uncomfortable part is how that happens. Some of the payoff comes from companies needing fewer workers, and the bank admits that process hurts the economy before it helps.

Briggs has been tracking that drag for months. In July, he said AI tools were already pulling between 10,000 and 15,000 jobs out of monthly payroll growth, mostly in tech, management consulting and graphic design. He also estimated that AI could displace roughly 9% of American workers over the next decade.

The monthly picture has shifted since then. Goldman’s research showed AI was replacing more jobs each month than it created through new, adjacent roles, but the net gap narrowed by June as data-center construction hiring picked up. In other words, the AI building boom has been quietly covering for AI’s job losses elsewhere.

That cushion may not last. Only 23% of U.S. establishments currently use AI in their regular workflows, suggesting most of the disruption is still ahead and that an economic downturn could accelerate automation and layoffs, according to Investing.com. Goldman’s baseline still calls for a gradual rise in AI-related disruption rather than a sudden shock.

Goldman found AI-related hiring headwinds were strongest for entry-level workers.Bloomberg / Getty Images

The AI spending boost is close to its peak

The second half of the note may matter even more for markets. Goldman said the growth impulse from the AI boom was already set to peak in late 2026 or early 2027, even before recent doubts about the investment boom intensified. AI investment is still rising fast, but its increase as a share of GDP should slow over the next twelve months, while the fading lift from last year’s bigger U.S. depreciation allowances also weighs on capital spending.

Goldman’s own strategists see a similar pattern. They expect the five largest U.S. hyperscalers to continue raising AI spending, but capex growth is projected to decline sharply in 2027 and again in 2028. The bank also estimates these companies need roughly $300 billion in annual AI revenue just to break even.

Investors have already started to price in that slowdown. Tech stocks fell on October 22 after Meta increased its capital spending guidance and Tesla cut its full-year capex guidance by $5 billion. Capital.com analyst Kyle Rodda said the worry had flipped from hyperscalers spending too much to investment growth slowing down.

More Goldman Sachs:

Goldman Sachs rethinks U.S. economy as interest rates stay higher

Goldman Sachs spills the beans on what’s next for S&P 500

Goldman Sachs sees big change coming for interest rates

Financing costs add another layer. The 10-year Treasury yield climbed to its highest level since 2002 in early October, and Fed Chair Kevin Warsh has acknowledged that hyperscalers raising money in the bond market are adding to competition for capital, according to TheStreet. The largest hyperscalers have shrugged off higher funding costs so far, but smaller AI players are far more exposed.

Consumers may lose a quiet tailwind

Households have been riding the AI boom, too. Goldman estimates that gains in AI-related stocks have quietly lifted consumer spending, and Hatzius expects that support to fade over the next year, gradually if the bank’s fairly upbeat stock outlook plays out and more sharply if AI stocks keep falling.

Consumers are not in great shape to absorb that hit. U.S. consumer sentiment slipped to near a record low in October as rising prices tied to the Middle East conflict soured views of the economy.

So what should workers and investors actually watch? Not the jobless rate, which tends to pick up the damage late. Adoption rates and entry-level hiring are the better early warning signs. Right now, those are the places where the strain is showing, from American Express trimming staff ahead of its AI push to younger workers struggling to get hired.

Related: Goldman Sachs has a new warning for the housing market for 2027

Jorja Smith Asks ‘What Are The Odds’ On Album, Tour, And Evolution

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Forbes, SUCCESS

Jorja Smith opens up about ‘What Are The Odds,’ her latest tour, nearly a decade in music, and how her sound, songwriting and perspective have evolved.

United Airlines CEO Says Boom Supersonic Jet Won’t Be Ready This Decade

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Forbes, SUCCESS

United Airlines would be a launch customer for the Boom Supersonic jet, but United CEO says it won’t be ready as planned in 2029.,

Boeing CEO admits 737 ramp taking longer than hoped

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: SUCCESS, The Street

Two years ago, Boeing was coming out of a strike, its commercial factories were producing zero airplanes, and the company had to restart from a standstill.

Now it is building 38 jets a month and reaching for 47. However, the production ramp is not going as expected, according to CEO Kelly Ortberg during Boeing’s (BA) third-quarter earnings call on Oct. 27. 

Boeing’s 737 ramp hits speed bump

Boeing’s final assembly line, where wings and fuselages come together into a finished 737, is running well. 

Also Read: New Boeing MAX 10 with special safety upgrade approved to fly travelers

Ortberg said rework has dropped by 40% since the start of last year, suggesting improved operational efficiency. 

Ortberg also said at Morgan Stanley’s Laguna Conference on Sept. 16 that Boeing sustained its key metrics as it raised production. 

However, the trouble starts before the jets reach the final assembly.

More Airlines:

Another low-cost airline files for bankruptcy protection

JetBlue, Southwest Airlines, and Allegiant make pricing move

Southwest Airlines kills routes to multiple markets

Boeing builds every wing for its 737 in Renton, but production is not running as expected. It is the primary reason why the airline manufacturer has not been able to scale up to 47 jets a month. 

To jump from 42 jets a month to 47, Boeing introduced fixes intended to speed up wing production, but they have not worked. 

Ortberg explained: 

“Some of those flow enablers just flat out did not yield the flow savings. Some did, some didn’t.”

So Boeing is adding capacity and trying new fixes. Ortberg emphasized that the wings are the problem rather than the engines. 

Notably, things look different on the 787, where engine issues are affecting deliveries. 

What stands between Boeing and Rate 52

Boeing’s financial plan now targets 52 jets a month in the back half of 2027. Before Boeing can achieve this production target, it has to ensure:

Wing production in Renton must hold steady at the current pace.

The new north line in Everett must be certified and producing.

Fuselages from Wichita must be stable at higher rates.

The new north line in Everett is a key piece of the production puzzle. The line is brand new, so Boeing must first prove it can build jets safely and to standard. 

The company also plans to build four airplanes there to certify the line. Ortberg said that effort is going well, and the first 737 MAX 10 rolled out of Everett the day before the call.

Related: New Boeing MAX 10 with special safety upgrade approved to fly travelers

Ortberg said at the Sept. 16 Laguna Conference that Everett has an edge on the MAX 10. The jet is longer, and Boeing can’t line up MAX 10s nose to tail in Renton, but it can do so in Everett, which gives the company more flexibility with its product mix. 

Boeing is building fuselages slower than final assembly on purpose, to burn down inventory. Ortberg also said new safety and quality work there has slowed output a bit.

“As I’ve said many times before, it’s more important that we do this ramp right than what particular month we achieve a rate break,” Ortberg said.

CFO Jay Malave added that investors should expect longer gaps between future rate increases. 

How the delay shows up in the numbers

Boeing’s third-quarter revenue was $24.2 billion, up 4%, while it reported an operating margin of 1.5%. It reported a per-share loss of $0.34, even as free cash flow was positive at $464 million. 

The commercial airplane unit delivered 161 airplanes in the quarter, including 124 737s and 22 787s. 

The segment reported a negative margin of 6.5%, a significant improvement year over year, compared with a 777X charge that impacted profitability last year. 

Malave said 737 deliveries will come in shy of the 500 target this year.

The FAA certified the 737 MAX 7 in July and the MAX 10 last week. Boeing has already built some of those jets and expects about 30 of them to be delivered next year. 

It ended Q3 with a record total backlog of $745 billion.

The cash flow plan is delayed

At Morgan Stanley’s Laguna Conference, analyst Kristine Liwag told Malave that Wall Street expected Boeing to report a free cash flow of $6.2 billion in 2027. 

However, Boeing expects to report a free cash flow of $3 billion in 2027, $6 billion in 2028 and $10 billion in 2029. 

Malave explained why 2027 stays modest. 

Boeing paid about $700 million to the Department of Justice in a settlement this year, and that payment will not repeat. Malave called it a $700 million benefit to next year’s cash flow.

That means most of the $1 billion step up from 2026 to 2027 comes from a one-time bill going away and not from core operations. 

Moreover, customer deposits will fall by a few billion dollars, and capital spending will rise to about $5 billion, up $1 billion.

The plan also assumes the 777X is certified by the middle of 2027. 

The 787 offers a mixed picture. Production is stable at eight a month, and Boeing still plans to start moving to ten this year. 

Boeing CEO Kelly Ortberg says the company is wrestling with production issuesBloomberg / Getty Images

My take: slow is the right call

Promising a faster production rate is easy, but Boeing needs to deliver on these promises and regain investor confidence. 

I would watch four things: wing output in Renton, the Everett north line, Boeing’s 777X flight test approvals, and 787 engine deliveries. 

The risk is that so many pieces must land on time. A supplier problem has already disrupted the 777 freighter and 767 tanker lines, Malave said. 

Shipments have restarted, but the gap will take a few quarters to clear the factories. Malave said the extra cost will impact Boeing’s results over the next 12 months. 

Still, Ortberg said the range of outcomes is narrowing. If wings stabilize, Rate 52 should be the norm at Boeing.

More Stocks NewsDown 82% from all-time highs, can PayPal stock finally recover in 2027?Analyst revamps SK Hynix stock price target after blockbuster earningsOracle has a spending question its new chip deals can’t answerCelestica sees 2027 sales nearly doubling to $40 billion

#1 Reason Americans Cancel Credit Cards

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Clark Howard, SUCCESS

Have you been considering canceling a credit card recently?

Proceed with caution. There are credit score-related reasons to keep your old credit card accounts open. Doing so can help your credit utilization ratio and credit history length. In fact, keeping old credit card accounts open and keeping all cards active are two of money expert Clark Howard’s seven rules for using credit cards.

But there are times that getting rid of a credit card is the RIGHT decision.

As part of its annual cardholder survey, CardRatings asked Americans about the top reasons they would cancel their credit cards.

The top answers are all valid reasons to consider cancellation. Let’s take a closer look at the results and why these reasons may be worth forgoing the credit-related benefits of keeping credit card accounts open.

Top Reasons Americans Are Considering Canceling Credit Cards

Of the American credit cardholders surveyed by CardRatings, these are the top reasons cited for canceling a credit card in 2026:

1. A Fee Increase

The survey’s top answer for considering canceling a credit card is an increase in the card’s annual fee.

This is a really smart answer.

Many people are paying exorbitant annual fees for travel credit cards with perks that they just don’t use often enough to justify. This is why Team Clark recommends that most people stick to cash back credit cards with no annual fee.

If you’ve identified a card that is costing you more in annual fee than it is providing you value in your daily life, there are a couple of things you can consider BEFORE pulling the plug and permanently closing the account:

Seek a card downgrade. Many of the high-fee travel cards have a sibling credit card that offers a small batch of cardholder benefits at a lower annual fee. Some of them even have no-annual-fee cards in the “family” that you can downgrade to without any penalty.

Ask for a product change to a no-annual-fee card. If your high-fee card does not have a cheaper alternative, you may instead be able to request a “product change” to a different credit card from the issuer. If they’ll let you, ask for a no-annual-fee cash back credit card. You’ll lose those fancy travel perks, but this will allow you to keep your line of credit open and the account actively building toward your credit history.

2. An Interest Rate Increase

If you plan to carry a balance on a credit card, it makes sense that an interest rate increase for carrying a balance could be a source of pain that would make consumers want to cancel one.

Team Clark believes rewards credit cards are a great spending tool, but only if you’re paying your balances in full each month. They are a very poor choice for carrying a balance, as the interest APR associated with rewards cards is often more than 20%.

This is why we often point people who need a low APR credit card for carrying a balance to their local credit union.

Many credit unions will offer a credit card with an APR lower than that of a rewards card.

3. Cuts in the Rewards Program

If you signed up for a credit card that promised a certain percentage of cash back or a category-specific points multiplier and then they pulled the rug out from under you with a new program a couple of years later, the feeling of betrayal is real.

We’ve seen several credit cards “change the script” on their rewards programs in recent years. And many times it is not to the consumer’s benefit.

If that new set of benefits no longer fits your spending habits, you may be considering a cancellation.

My advice on whether that’s a “good idea” or not is tied to whether or not there is an annual fee involved.

If you’re paying a fee, it may be time to use that rewards program cut as a reason to ditch the card. If you’re not paying an annual fee, you may instead want to keep the account open and just reduce the frequency at which you use the card.

The full results of the survey are available here:

Final Thought

One final note before canceling any credit cards: Make sure that you claim and spend all of your earned rewards points or miles BEFORE starting the cancellation process.

You often forfeit those earned rewards if you cancel your card with them still unused in your account balance.

Remember: You don’t actually own your points balance. Technically, the card issuer does. This is why we encourage people to use rewards balances as soon as possible.

Have you canceled a credit card recently? What was your rationale? We’d love to hear about your process in the Clark.com community.
The post #1 Reason Americans Cancel Credit Cards appeared first on Clark Howard.

When Social Security Recipients Will Get Their Checks in November

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Money.com, SUCCESS

If you’re expecting a Social Security check in November, keep a close eye on the calendar — there are several changes to the usual payment schedule this month.
Roughly 76 million Americans receive benefits from the Social Security Administration every month, including about 9 out of every 10 people age 65 and up. Funds aren’t just for older folks, though. Payments go out to retirees, survivors of deceased workers, those with little to no resources, disabled workers, the blind, dependents and more.
The average Social Security payments for those different groups of people vary, but data from September shows the typical retirement benefit was about $2,035.

Must Read

You’re probably eligible to save money on car insurance. Compare rates for your ZIP code with this free — and fast — tool from Money.
These 6 hacks can help seniors save money on things they’re already buying.
Meet your financial goals faster: Take this free, no-obligation quiz to get matched with an advisor today.

When will I get my November Social Security payment?
Your Social Security payment date is determined by your birthday.
If you were born on the first through the 10th of the month, you can typically expect to get your Social Security check on the second Wednesday of every month. But this November, that falls on Veterans Day, which is a federal holiday; as a result, Social Security payments will go out a day earlier, on Nov. 10.
If you were born on the 11th through the 20th of the month, you can expect to get your Social Security check on the third Wednesday of every month — in this case, Nov. 18.
If you were born on the 21st through the 31st, you can expect to get your Social Security check on the fourth Wednesday of every month — in this case, Nov. 25.
Where is my November SSI payment?
Supplemental Security Income, or SSI, payments are usually distributed on the first of each month. But because Nov. 1 is a Sunday in 2026, the payment date has been moved up to Friday (Oct. 30).
This means SSI recipients are technically getting paid twice in the month of October. The next SSI check is scheduled to arrive Dec. 1.
Folks who get both SSI and Social Security, as well as those who initially claimed Social Security before May 1997, will receive benefits on Nov. 3 as scheduled.
Where is my November Social Security payment?
Check the payment schedule above.
If you think your money is missing, you can reach out to the Social Security Administration. The SSA has both local offices and a toll-free national number. The national phone number is 1-800-772-1213. Representatives are available weekdays from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. local time. Pro tip: The agency says wait times are shortest in the morning, late in the week and late in the month.
In any case, the SSA asks that you wait three mailing days before contacting it about a missing Social Security payment.

Where People Are Buying Gold Right Now

American Hartford Gold – Get a free investor kit, plus see if you qualify for $25,000 in free silver
American Silver & Gold – Free account set up, free insured shipping and free storage for up to 5 years
Explore gold exposure with a gold ETF — Public’s investing app can do this for you

What is the SSA payment schedule for 2027?
You can find the SSA’s 2027 payment calendar on its website. Although it largely follows the schedule laid out above, some months are different.
To learn more about your payment status or to get additional help with Medicare, retirement benefits, disability, SSI and more, make a “my Social Security” account for free at SSA.gov.
What is the Social Security COLA for 2027?
The federal government announced the 2027 cost-of-living adjustment, or COLA, on Oct. 14. Payments will rise by 3.6% due to inflation in the third quarter, which spans July, August and September. This is an increase from the 2026 COLA of 2.8%; it’s also tied for the fifth-largest in the past 35 years.
The typical Social Security retirement check will increase by $75 to $2,170, according to projections.
The first Social Security checks to actually include the COLA will go out Dec. 31, but the majority of beneficiaries won’t see the raise until January.
How do I calculate my Social Security payment?
Benefits are generally calculated according to your average indexed monthly earnings, which include up to 35 years of your highest-earning years. The SSA then applies a formula to determine your primary insurance amount.
The amount of money retirees actually receive depends partially on their age. Although you can start getting Social Security retirement payments at 62 years old, the longer you wait to claim Social Security, the higher your payments will be (until age 70, when the increases stop).
For many Americans, this money is crucial — Social Security accounts for about 30% of the income received by folks over age 65. As people live longer and legislators wrestle over the future of Social Security, the cost of retirement is surging: Federal data shows that, in 2022, retired households spent an average of $54,975, including $11,186 on shelter, $8,065 on transportation and $7,505 on healthcare.

Never miss a Money story.

Join 700,000+ readers who get the latest financial news and advice delivered daily for free. Subscribe to our newsletters.

Down 82% from all-time highs, can PayPal stock finally recover in 2027?

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: SUCCESS, The Street

Valued at a market cap of $47 billion, PayPal has grossly underperformed the broader markets over the last five years. Today, the fintech giant trades 82% below all-time highs, while the S&P 500 index is close to record levels. 

The ongoing drawdown has meant that PYPL stock trades at 10x forward earnings, below the 65x multiple in early 2021, given data from TIKR.

On Oct. 27, CEO Enrique Lores and Chief Financial and Operating Officer Jamie Miller gave investors their best evidence yet that a turnaround is taking shape. 

The question is whether that evidence is enough to lift the stock in 2027.

I have my doubts about the timing. Let me explain why.

Why PayPal stock lost its shine

PayPal built its name on online checkout. Shoppers trusted it with their payment details, which turned the PayPal button into a habit that powered the whole business.

Also Read: PayPal just lost its $53 billion safety net

Lores said on the company’s Q3 earnings call that branded checkout volume has grown just 1% to 2% for four quarters in a row.  Miller added that the removal of the EU de minimis tax exemption created about 70 basis points of headwind. 

When a flagship product stalls, investors start to doubt everything built around it. 

So how does PayPal restart growth? Lores’s plan is to stop leaning on checkout alone. He said the company now runs as three businesses with clearer accountability. 

He also said financial services already make up more than 20% of transaction margin dollars in 2026, and it’s growing at double-digit rates.

Q3 shows early progress

PayPal managed to beat its own estimates in Q3 of 2026. Miller said transaction margin dollars came in above expectations, while operating expenses landed below forecast, helping drive earnings growth. 

Here are the numbers, according to PayPal’s earnings call:

Transaction margin dollars rose about 2%, or 3% excluding interest on customer balances.

Non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) grew 8% to $1.45, above guidance.

Adjusted free cash flow came in at $2 billion.

PayPal bought back $1.5 billion of stock, bringing the trailing 12 months total to $6 billion.

Management then raised its full-year outlook.

It now expects transaction margin dollars of about $15.7 billion and non-GAAP EPS of about $5.60. Adjusted free cash flow is projected to reach $6.5 billion. 

Venmo and Pay Later carry the load

Checkout still drives most of PayPal’s business, but it is not where the growth is.

Venmo is leading the way, with volume growing at a double-digit pace for eight straight quarters, according to Miller.

The Venmo debit card reached 6.7 million monthly active accounts, up more than 55%.

Pay with Venmo grew 43%, and Buy Now, Pay Later grew 25%. 

Braintree, PayPal’s payment processing arm, saw volume rise 10%.

Lores said only 23% of Venmo customers use any of its financial services today. He also said PayPal sees a four- to five-times opportunity to raise average revenue per account, or ARPA, when it benchmarks against peers.

Customers who use financial services generate two to five times higher ARPA than those who do not, he added, which could be a future growth driver. 

Lores also said PayPal is working with Meta and other artificial intelligence (AI) companies to bring PayPal into agentic commerce, where AI agents shop for consumers.

Cost cuts fund the plan

Lores said PayPal has cut headcount by more than 2,000 and removed three layers of management across most areas.

The company is on track for at least $1.5 billion in gross run rate savings over two to three years.

More than $700 million of that should be in place by the end of Q4, while non-transaction operating expenses grew only 1% in Q3.

More Layoffs:

Disney cuts 300 jobs and major overhaul puts hundreds more at risk

Microsoft cuts hundreds more jobs as restructuring deepens

Oracle layoffs top 2,500 workers as AI spending surges

Miller was careful, though. She said investors should not simply annualize that expense performance, because PayPal plans to reinvest in growth.

On how the company can grow without a checkout revival, Lores said:

“While we expect branded checkout TPV to improve, this algorithm does not require it to return fully to historical growth rates.”

Basically, PayPal is betting that Venmo, processing, and financial services can do the heavy lifting. 

What 2027 really looks like

Here is where expectations need a reset. Management sees transaction margin dollars growing at a mid-single-digit rate over time. 

For next year, Lores said PayPal is targeting non-GAAP EPS growth similar to 2026. He also said the company plans to invest more in both transaction margin dollars and operating expenses, while formal 2027 guidance comes in February.

Related: PayPal stock jumps as two unlikely buyers circle with billions

Miller said investments in branded checkout are underwritten to a two- to three-year horizon. For the largest merchants, it is closer to three years.

An analyst also asked about earlier talk of strategic alternatives. Lores said the board will look at any option objectively, but right now the best alternative is to execute the plan.

PayPal is wrestling with slowing growth in 2026Oscar Wong / Getty Images

My take on PayPal stock

After years of watching turnarounds, I see a familiar pattern. Cost cuts come first; growth isn’t guaranteed to follow.

PayPal is somewhere in the middle of its turnaround, and share buybacks, improving cash flow, and the raised guidance are positives. 

Still, branded checkout is expected to grow by 1% to 2% through Q4. And 2027 earnings growth is meant to match this year, so management may struggle to deliver the kind of growth many investors want to see.

However, Wall Street estimates compiled by TIKR forecast PayPal to expand adjusted earnings per share from $5.46 in 2026 to $5.81 in 2027 and $9.11 in 2030. 

If PYPL stock is priced at 10 times earnings, it could surge 65% within the next three years. 

So can PayPal stock recover in 2027? 

Next year looks more like a test of whether the turnaround is working than the year the stock bounces back.

I want to see three things before I place my bets on the fintech giant: better branded checkout in Europe, rising ARPA, and clear guidance in February.

More Stocks NewsAnalyst revamps SK Hynix stock price target after blockbuster earningsOracle has a spending question its new chip deals can’t answerCelestica sees 2027 sales nearly doubling to $40 billionWhat Jim Cramer is watching as Anthropic heads to Nasdaq

REI has a $90 fleece shacket that comes in two colors for 44% off

October 28, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: SUCCESS, The Street

TheStreet aims to feature only the best products and services. If you buy something via one of our links, we may earn a commission.

Why we love this deal

As the temperature drops, getting dressed can become a hassle. A heavy winter coat might be a little extra for a quick errand or walking the dog, while just a plain shirt might not keep you warm enough. Something that works well for those in-between days can easily become a closet staple that you reach for at every occasion, offering the warmth of a light jacket with the feel of a casual shirt.

The Free Country Fleece Shacket is an ideal in-between option that can be thrown on top of a long-sleeve shirt or underneath a puffer for extra cold days. The design looks nice enough for an evening out while the soft sherpa fleece is cozy to wear daily. At 44% off, it’s also a great deal. Originally $90, this cold-weather staple is just $50.

Free Country Fleece Shacket, $50 (was $90) at REI

Courtesy of REI

Shop at REI

Why do shoppers love it?

This shacket is designed to look like a button-up shirt with the coverage of a jacket, offering an easy option for casual wear during colder months. The relaxed silhouette works well with a variety of outfits, and the oversized fit and drop shoulders give it a laid-back shape that works well for layering. The double-faced, 100% polyester sherpa fleece design is super soft and can be tossed in the washing machine when needed, making it a convenient option for frequent use. 

Related: Patagonia’s $349 soft-shell jacket is on sale for $157 at REI

The casual design makes it nice for outdoor use during camping, traveling, or relaxing in the backyard during the weekend. The two button pockets provide space to keep smaller essentials with you, like a credit card or your keys, and the two no-seam hand pockets keep your hands warm while relaxing and offer a place to stash your phone. It’s available in two colors, including Cream and Driftwood. Because of the oversized design, shoppers have commented that it runs a little big. It’s available in sizes S through XXL.

Details to know

Sizes: Choose from S through XXL. The oversized design is meant to run large, so size down for a smaller fit. 

Colors: Choose from Cream or Driftwood colors. 

Easy to care for: The supersoft material is machine washable.

One reviewer wrote, “This is very well made and incredibly soft. I can’t wait to wear it in the fall.”

Another shopper wrote, “I like it a lot. It will be great for those cooler days and nights.”

Shop more deals

Free Country Chill Out Fleece Shacket, $60 (was $90) at REI

Mountain Hardwear Fleece Half-Zip Pullover, $76 (was $130) at REI 

Mountain Hardwear Microchill Pullover, $60 (was $85) at REI

Whether you’re looking for something to grab when you need to make a quick errand run, or you want something to keep you warm during a weekend camping trip, the Free Country Fleece Shacket is a great choice. The machine-washable design makes it convenient to keep clean no matter where you wear it, and at 44% off, it’s a solid price. Shoppers can get this shacket for just $50 at REI.

  • « Go to Previous Page
  • Page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 79
  • Page 80
  • Page 81
  • Page 82
  • Page 83
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 342
  • Go to Next Page »

© 2026–2027 OCON Entertainment Group LLC. All rights reserved.
MadMadNews.com is owned and operated by OCON Entertainment Group LLC.
Third-party news, images, videos, and trademarks remain the property of their respective owners.
Copyright, Ownership & Takedown Notice