🏠 HOME 🚀 THE NEXT FRONTIER NEW 💸 MONEY 🎯 SUCCESS 🏡 LIVING SPACES 🍿 WATCH
  • Skip to main content

Mad Mad News

LIVE ABOVE THE MADNESS

SUCCESS


Amazon has a $40 3-tier metal storage shelf that ‘fits perfectly in a small closet’

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: SUCCESS, The Street

TheStreet aims to feature only the best products and services. If you buy something via one of our links, we may earn a commission.Why we love this deal

Whether it’s the laundry room or the bathroom linen closet, we all have areas in the home that could improve with some added storage and organization. When facing this common conundrum, a sturdy shelving unit can make all the difference.

One option, the M Mzg 3-Tier Metal Storage Shelf, is now on sale for under $50 at Amazon. As a result, shoppers can score this premium unit for just $40.

M Mzg 3-Tier Metal Storage Shelf, $40 (was $45) at Amazon

Courtesy of Amazon

Shop at Amazon

Why do shoppers love it?

The most impressive feature of this shelving unit is its heavy-duty build, which can hold up to 750 pounds. Each of the three tiers can hold up to 250 pounds, and to provide even better storage, the shelves are adjustable. While it offers ample storage, the piece is still compact, so you can fit it into tight corners and narrow spots. On top of that, 360-degree spinning wheels make moving this rack around the home a breeze.

“Great for tight places where you need more storage,” one shopper wrote. “I purchased two. They are perfect for that small space, like the inside of a bathroom linen closet, or a storage pantry. These are small, easy to move with wheels, and hold a good amount of things. I purchased some baskets that fit inside, and that makes them hold even more.”

Details to know

Dimensions: The three-tier shelf measures 13.8 inches deep, 23.6 inches wide, and 25.5 inches high.

Color options: It’s only available in black.

Will it hold heavy appliances?: Yes, each shelf can hold 250 pounds, for a total weight capacity of 750 pounds.

Does it come with wheels?: Yes, this unit comes with sturdy wheels.

Is assembly required? Yes, but it should be hassle-free with no tools needed.

Standing just over two feet tall, this shelf can be placed in so many areas around the home. While you will need to put together the structure upon arrival, many shoppers rave about the simple assembly process, including one reviewer who wrote, “It’s really sturdy, and you can adjust the size of the shelves. It’s really easy to put together — my kiddo put it together by himself! Very functional and looks great with all my plants.”

Related: Amazon is selling a rattan storage cabinet with 3 shelves and a drawer for $130

Another shopper said, “These little shelves are so sturdy! I was actually really surprised. It was also very easy to put together and fits perfectly in a small closet space.”

Shop more deals

Izeuk 4-Tier Chrome Metal Storage Shelves, $60 at Amazon

M Mzg Heavy Duty 5-Tier Utility Shelving Unit, $54 at Amazon

Singaye 4-Tier Small Wire Shelves, $37 at Amazon

Save space and money by adding the M Mzg 3-Tier Metal Storage Shelf to your cart while it’s still available for just $40. 

6 Best Mortgage Refinance Companies of November 2026

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Money.com, SUCCESS

Key Takeaways

Money’s review of 35+ refinance lenders across five weighted factors names CrossCountry Mortgage as best overall, citing a 500 minimum credit score and 21-day closings.
Refinance closing costs typically run 2% to 6% of the loan amount, and a 0.75% to 1% rate reduction generally justifies refinancing.
Navy Federal Credit Union offers VA refinances up to 100% LTV at 6.930% APR as of October 30, with a 60-day rate lock.

*Sample rates presented here are valid as of October 30 and can change at any time.

Our top picks for the best mortgage refinance lenders of November 2026

CrossCountry Mortgage: Best Overall
Rate: Best for Fast Closing Times
New American Funding: Best for Low Rates
Navy Federal Credit Union: Best for Military Members
Rocket Mortgage: Best for Customer Satisfaction
Refi.com: Best for Low Fees

Best mortgage refinance companies reviews

Pros

Offers a wide variety of readily available loans with competitive rates and credit score requirements.
Closes in as little as 21 days
Accepts low credit scores

Cons

Doesn’t provide sample rates, fees or loan cost information on its website

HIGHLIGHTS

Refinance Loans offered:
Rate and term, FHA, VA, USDA, cash-out, renovation loan and HELOC. Fixed and adjustable rate loans

Minimum credit score:
500 (some loan products have no minimum)

Sample rate:
N/A

Maximum loan amount:
$10 million for jumbo refinance

Loan-to-value ratio:
Not available

Availability:
50 U.S. states, Washington, D.C. and Puerto Rico

Why we chose it: CrossCountry Mortgage achieved the highest rating in our analysis of refinance companies. The lender’s combination of low credit score requirements, widespread availability and variety of loan products placed it above many of its competitors. Add to that a fast funding process that allows you to close on a loan in as little as 21 days, and you’ve got a winning combination.

Pros

Fast closing time
Low credit score requirement

Cons

Limited loan options
Charges an application fee

HIGHLIGHTS

Refinance Loans offered:
Rate and term, cash-out refinance, FHA and VA loans

Maximum loan-to-value ratio:
Up to 100%, depending on loan product

Minimum credit score:
580 standard, 500 for some loan products

Sample rate:
7.722% APR with 1.163 points for a 30-year, fixed rate conventional loan

Maximum loan amount:
$30,000 minimum, maximum amount varies

Availability:
All 50 states

Why we chose it: If you need to refinance your mortgage quickly, Rate is a lender worth considering. The lender aims to clear loans to close in as little as 10 days but doesn’t guarantee a closing date. On a primary-residence refinance, funds are released after the three-day right of rescission. Rate also accepts borrowers with poor credit, though its sample rate is higher than those of our other picks.

Pros

Consistently lower rates than competitors
Low credit score requirement
Fast closing time

Cons

No lender fee or closing cost information on the website

HIGHLIGHTS

Refinance Loans offered:
Rate and term, cash-out, HELOC, FHA and VA streamline refinances

Minimum credit score:
500, some loan products with no minimum required

Sample rate:
As low as 6.866% APR with 1.000 points paid, 30-year fixed-rate loan

Maximum loan amount:
Varies

Maximum loan-to-value ratio:
Up to 100%, depending on loan product

Availability:
50 states and Puerto Rico

Why we chose it: New American Funding offered the lowest interest rates during our evaluation period, making it our pick for securing a low rate (though you should still shop around). However, the lender offers additional perks. It provides flexible loan terms, including interest-only loans and non-qualified mortgages that consider alternate income sources.

Pros

Developed specifically for service members
Specializing in VA loans
Low loan origination fee that you can waive

Cons

Product offerings are limited to VA and conventional loans
Requires credit union membership

HIGHLIGHTS

Refinance Loans offered:
Rate and term, cash-out, VA and VA streamline loans

Minimum credit score:
Varies

Sample rate:
As low as 6.875% APR (30-year VA loan with 0.750 points paid); 7.189% APR (30-year fixed rate conventional loan with 0.875 points paid)

Maximum loan amount:
Not specified

Maximum loan-to-value ratio:
Up to 100% for VA loans, 95% to 97% for conventional loans

Availability:
386 branches available worldwide

Why we chose it: Navy Federal has the experience to navigate the complexities of VA loan requirements. Additional perks include a no-cost Freedom Lock that holds your rate for 60 days with a float-down of up to 0.25 percentage points, and a limited-time Special Freedom Lock that allows up to 0.50. The lender charges a 1% origination fee, which you can waive in exchange for a 0.25% rate increase.

Pros

Consistently ranks at the top of independent customer satisfaction surveys
Competitive interest rates
Low credit score requirements

Cons

Limited loan options
Higher than usual closing costs

HIGHLIGHTS

Refinance Loans offered:
Rate and term, VA, FHA and Cash-out loans

Minimum credit score:
620 for conventional loans, 580 for FHA and VA loans

Sample rate:
As low as 6.927% APR with 1.875 points paid, 30-year fixed rate conventional loan

Maximum loan amount:
Varies

Maximum loan-to-value ratio:
97%, 100% for VA loans

Availability:
50 states

Why we chose it: Rocket Mortgage consistently receives five-star ratings on third-party customer ranking sites like Trustpilot and regularly appears as an above-average lender in J.D. Power’s Mortgage Servicer and Origination surveys. The lender offers a fully online application and funding process, along with a variety of loan programs.

Pros

No lender fees
Flexible loan terms
Wide loan variety

Cons

Not available in every state
Home equity loans and lines of credit offered through third-party partners

HIGHLIGHTS

Refinance Loans offered:
Conventional rate and term, cash-out, jumbo, FHA, VA and USDA, including streamlined

Minimum credit score:
620 most loans, 660 for conventional and VA cash-out loans

Sample rate:
Varies

Maximum loan amount:
Varies

Maximum loan-to-value ratio:
Up to 100% for VA and USDA loans, 95% to 97% for conventional loans

Availability:
44 states

Why we chose it: Refi.com is an online lender specializing in mortgage refinance and home equity products. They don’t charge any origination or lender fees — you only have to pay for the property title and building escrow — which minimizes the amount of cash you need upfront. The lender also offers several loan options and very flexible terms ranging from 10 to 30 years, in five-year increments.

Other companies we considered
We reviewed other lenders that didn’t make our top picks, but they still offer products worth considering. Always take the time to evaluate different lenders and find the right option for you.
Network Capital Funding
Network Capital Funding offers conventional rate-and-term refinancing and cash-out loans. It doesn’t charge any lender fees, and its sample interest rate was among the lowest we’ve found. The lender also offers Fannie Mae’s RefiNow loan program, designed to make refinancing easier for low- to moderate-income borrowers who meet the program’s requirements.
Why we didn’t choose it: Network Capital has excellent customer and third-party ratings and could be a good option for low-income borrowers with high debt-to-income ratios. We didn’t include the lender because it’s only available in 20 states and Washington, D.C., which limits the number of borrowers who can apply.
Pennymac
Pennymac offers a wide variety of refinance loans and requires a low minimum credit score of 620. The company’s only fees (lender fees) are slightly lower than most competitors’. You’ll pay either a flat fee of $500 or 0.95% of the loan amount.
Why we didn’t choose it: Pennymac’s mortgage rates were typically higher than those of other lenders we analyzed, making it a good option but not a top pick.
Movement Mortgage
If you own a rental property and are considering refinancing to free up cash, consider Movement Mortgage. The lender offers conventional and cash-out Debt-Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) loans that allow investors to use alternative income documentation, such as bank statements or profit-and-loss statements, to refinance their loans. To qualify for Movement’s DSCR loans, you must have a minimum 640 credit score, a maximum LTV of 80% and the property’s rental income must cover 75% or more of the mortgage payment.
Why we didn’t choose it: Movement’s website lacks information on closing costs, lender fees and sample rates, and they did not respond to our request for additional details.
What to know about mortgage refinancing
Refinancing your home loan can be a valuable tool if you want to get better loan terms or take advantage of the increased value of your home, but as with any type of loan product, there are pros and cons. Here’s how to determine if refinancing is right for you or if you should consider other options.
When does mortgage refinancing make sense?
Just because you can refinance your loan doesn’t mean you should. As we mentioned before, the benefits need to outweigh the costs, or you’ll end up in a worse financial position.
One of the most popular refinancing options is a rate-and-term refi, which replaces your existing mortgage with one at a lower rate and typically lowers your monthly payments. Most experts agree that a refi is worthwhile if you can lower your rate by 0.75% to 1% (for example, from 6.75% to 6% or 5.75%). If you refinanced a $450,000 loan, that would reduce your monthly payment by at least $200.
Refinancing can also help for other reasons. If you have an adjustable-rate loan, for example, you may want to consider converting it to a fixed-rate mortgage to lock in a more favorable rate. Or you may want to tap into your home equity to pay for a home renovation. We outline the loan types appropriate for these scenarios (and a few others) later in this guide.
When does mortgage refinancing not make sense?
However, securing a lower rate is just one part of the equation. Melissa Cohn, regional vice president at William Raveis Mortgage, says you must also factor the cost of taking out the new loan into your decision.
“The closing costs are key to ensuring economic benefit,” Cohn says. “You need to look at the monthly savings in the payment versus how much it will cost you to close.”
Refinancing might not be the best move if you plan to sell your home before you reach your break-even point — that is, before your savings outweigh the refinancing fees.
Refinancing also isn’t a good idea if you don’t qualify for a lower rate or better terms, and you end up paying more than you currently do. If the closing costs are more than you can afford, or if extending the loan term would result in significantly higher interest over time, a refi may not be your best choice.
Carefully weigh the benefits against the risks to determine if a refi makes financial sense. If you’re unsure, talk to an experienced mortgage lender who can evaluate your budget, walk you through your options and help you find the best solution.
Types of refinance loans
It doesn’t matter whether you have a conventional loan, a government-backed loan such as an FHA or VA loan, or a jumbo loan — under the right conditions, refinancing is possible.
There are seven options to consider, each addressing a different goal.

Rate-and-term refinance: Replaces your current mortgage with a new one that offers a lower interest rate and monthly payment, a different repayment schedule, or both.

Cash-out refinance: Allows you to tap your home equity for cash. The new loan balance exceeds your existing loan, and the proceeds pay off the outstanding balance of your original loan. You’ll receive the difference as a lump-sum payment.

Cash-in refinance: This option allows you to take out a new loan for a lower amount than your current loan by making a lump-sum payment, similar to a down payment, thereby reducing the amount you borrow. By borrowing less, you may qualify for a lower interest rate and save on the monthly payment.

Streamline refinance: This option provides a faster application and approval process with fewer documentation requirements for borrowers refinancing FHA, VA and USDA loans.

No-closing cost refinance: This type of loan rolls your refi closing costs into the new mortgage if you don’t have the cash to cover these expenses. However, including closing costs in the loan increases your loan amount and monthly payments

Reverse mortgage: Specifically designed for homeowners 62 or older, this loan allows you to take equity out of your home, pay off any outstanding mortgage balance and use the excess proceeds as you see fit. There are no required monthly payments, and repayment isn’t due until you permanently move out of the home, don’t live in the home for more than 12 months, have unpaid taxes or insurance, haven’t properly maintained the home or die.

Short refinance: If you default on your loan, a lender may offer to refinance your mortgage for a lower amount and forgive the difference between the new loan amount and the original balance. It can be a less expensive option than going through foreclosure.

The pros and cons of mortgage refinancing

The pros and cons of mortgage refinancing

PROS

CONS

Lower interest rates and monthly payments

Can temporarily lower your credit score

Potentially less interest paid over time

Can extend the repayment period, potentially leading to more interest paid over time

Access to home equity

Must pay for closing costs and other fees

New repayment terms

 

How to choose a mortgage refinance company
Finding the best interest rate and lowest fees are the main factors to consider when shopping for a refinance company, since these directly affect the total cost of your loan. However, you should also consider other factors. Those include:
Experience
A lender or loan officer with years of experience can be an asset during the loan process, since they’ll be familiar with your local real estate market and lending conditions. Their expertise enables them to ask targeted questions, helping you pinpoint your goals and recommend the best options to achieve them.
Product knowledge
Look for lenders knowledgeable about various loan types. They’ll be better able to recommend the right product once they understand your goals and needs, compared with a lender that offers only one specific type of loan. Some lenders can provide solutions for more complex financial situations, such as those involving borrowers with alternative income sources or self-employment, if they are familiar with a variety of loan options.
Transparency
Paying unnecessary fees can significantly increase your monthly payments and the total loan amount. Your lender must provide a detailed loan estimate up front. This document should include details of the interest rate you may qualify for, lender’s fees, closing costs and the total loan cost. A good lender will explain each item in detail and answer all your questions so you can avoid unpleasant surprises when it’s time to close on the loan.
Communication
The mortgage process can be nerve-wracking. A lender that keeps you promptly informed about your application’s progress can help ease some of that anxiety. The last thing you need is to chase after a lender for a status update.
Alternatives to mortgage refinancing
Depending on your reasons for refinancing, other options may be worth considering. If, for instance, you want to tap into the equity you’ve gained or are looking for cash to make home improvements, here are a few funding alternatives you may want to explore.

Home equity loan: A home equity loan is a second mortgage on top of your existing loan. This loan might be a good option if you have a much lower interest rate on your primary mortgage and don’t want to refinance into a higher rate. However, you need to be financially able to carry two mortgage payments.

Home equity line of credit (HELOC): A HELOC is a good alternative if you need access to money when a need arises or as an emergency reserve. It works much like a credit card in that you can use the money, make interest-only payments during the draw period, and repay the amount you’ve withdrawn to replenish the line of credit.

Home equity sharing agreements (HEAs): These relatively new products allow homeowners to access their equity without taking out a loan or making extra monthly payments. In essence, an investment company buys a share of your home’s future value in exchange for a lump sum payment. At the end of the agreement, you will repay the original investment amount plus an agreed-upon percentage of your home’s appreciated value.

Personal loan: For smaller sums, like a few thousand dollars, consider a personal loan. Interest rates are lower than those on credit cards, and loan terms are typically short. They also take less time to apply for, obtain approval and receive funding than a mortgage refinance.

Latest news in mortgage refinancing
Mortgage rates climbed above 7% in September and peaked in early October, when the Mortgage Bankers Association’s 30-year conforming average reached 7.49%, its highest in almost three years. They have eased since: Freddie Mac’s 30-year average was 7.24% on Oct. 29, down from 7.40% earlier in the month. The Federal Reserve raised its target range to 3.75% to 4% in September and held it on Oct. 28, with two members preferring another increase.
These higher rates have put pressure on homebuyers and homeowners. The former are finding it harder to afford the monthly payments required for a home purchase, while many of the latter face interest rates higher than when they bought their property, making a mortgage refinance much less attractive. Refinance applications were 61% lower than a year ago in the week ending Oct. 23, according to the MBA.
The one bright spot is that many homeowners have significantly high levels of home equity. Although a rate-and-term refinance may not make financial sense right now, other options exist for accessing that equity. Home equity loans and home equity lines of credit are the most popular choices for those who need extra cash.

Mortgage Refinancing FAQs
How soon can you refinance after buying a home?
It depends on the type of refinance. Conventional rate-and-term refinances generally allow loans up to 95% to 97% of your home’s value, and FHA no-cash-out refinances allow up to 97.75%, so you may need only 3% to 5% equity. Cash-out refinances typically cap at 80% of your home’s value for conventional loans, which means at least 20% equity; FHA and VA cash-out limits differ. VA loans can allow 90% to 100% of your home’s value.
Is cash-out refinance money taxable?
No, the money is not taxable because it is a loan. The interest paid on the loan, however, is not tax-deductible unless the money is used specifically to build, buy, or substantially improve your home.
How much equity do you need to refinance a home?
You will need at least 20% home equity for conventional and FHA rate-and-term refinances, as well as cash-outs. You can finance up to 80% of your available equity, although that percentage can increase to 90% to 100% on a VA loan.
Do you need an appraisal to refinance your home?
Yes, in most cases. There are exceptions, however. You may receive an appraisal waiver for a conventional loan, while streamlined FHA and VA loans do not require an appraisal. You’ll need a full appraisal for a cash-out refinance.
How much does it cost to refinance?
The cost to refinance a mortgage will depend on the lender and your financial profile. Experts typically cite a range of 2% to 6% of the loan amount for closing costs and fees. You may also be required to pay for an appraisal, with costs generally running between $300 and $500. The exact cost depends on your location and the type of property.
Can I refinance to a shorter term?
Yes, you can refinance to a shorter term. Remember that when you shorten your loan term, you shorten the time to repay the loan in full, which results in higher monthly payments than with a longer-term loan. However, a shorter term also means you won’t pay as much interest as you would with a longer-term mortgage.

Methodology
We analyzed over 35 of the top mortgage refinance products and lenders nationwide. We used publicly available data and, whenever possible, confirmed its accuracy through interviews with lender representatives. We looked at factors such as rates and terms, loan amounts and eligibility requirements. We then scored each lender on a one-to-five point scale based on the following: interest rates (30%), lender fees and closing costs (20%), loan variety (20%), customer satisfaction rankings (15%) and credit score requirements (15%).

We awarded higher scores to lenders that offered low starting rates, as this metric affects the loan’s overall cost.
We prioritized lenders with lower fees and closing costs over those with standard or higher-than-average costs.
Lenders that offered more lending options also received higher scores because they could meet a wider range of refinancing needs.
We awarded higher scores to lenders that received strong ratings from third-party customer satisfaction surveys and ranking sites such as J.D. Power and Trustpilot.

Summary of our top picks for the 6 best mortgage refinance companies of November 2026

CrossCountry Mortgage: Best Overall
Rate: Best for Fast Closing Times
New American Funding: Best for Low Rates
Navy Federal Credit Union: Best for Military Members
Rocket Mortgage: Best for Customer Satisfaction
Refi.com: Best for Low Fees

More from Money:
7 Best Home Equity Loans of 2026
4 Best No-Appraisal Home Equity Loan Lenders of 2026
Best Cash-Out Refinance Lenders of 2026

The Year-End Tax Moves Every One-Person Business Should Make Before December 31

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Addicted2Success, SUCCESS

There are roughly two months left in the 2026 tax year, and for a one-person business that window is worth more than most founders realize. Once December 31 passes, many of the decisions that shape your tax bill are locked in. Before it passes, you still have room to time purchases, fund retirement accounts, tidy up contractor paperwork, and make sure you aren’t heading into a penalty for underpaying through the year.
This year also carries more change than usual. The tax law signed on July 4, 2025, which the IRS now refers to as the Working Families Tax Cuts and which many people still call the One Big Beautiful Bill, rewrote several rules that matter to solo founders, freelancers and small online businesses. Some of those changes apply for the first time to payments you make in 2026. The year-end tax moves below are written for US-based solo operators. They’re a framework for a better conversation with your accountant, not a substitute for one, because the right move always depends on your entity type, your income, and your state.
Close Your Books Before You Make Any Decisions
Every good year-end decision starts with knowing where you actually stand. Before you buy equipment or move money into a retirement account, get your books current through October. Reconcile every business bank and card account, categorize the transactions that have been sitting in a suspense folder, and chase down receipts for anything significant. Then build a simple projection for November and December based on contracts you’ve signed, invoices you expect to collect, and costs you know are coming.
That projection gives you an estimated profit for the year, and almost everything else in this article depends on that number. A founder heading for a strong year has very different options from one who had a slow first half. Guessing at this figure is how people end up buying a laptop they didn’t need to save tax they didn’t owe, or skipping a contribution they could easily have made.
If you want to understand the business provisions of the new law in more depth, the IRS published a recorded webinar on its official YouTube channel walking through the business tax provisions.

Check Your Estimated Tax Position Now, Not in April
Most solo founders don’t have an employer withholding tax from their pay, which means the responsibility for paying through the year sits with them. The IRS explains on its estimated taxes page that most taxpayers avoid the underpayment penalty if they owe less than $1,000 after withholding and credits, or if they paid at least 90% of the current year’s tax or 100% of the prior year’s tax, whichever is smaller. The IRS also notes special rules for certain higher-income taxpayers, so check which threshold applies to you.
Run the numbers against your projection now. If revenue jumped this year, your earlier quarterly payments may have been based on a much smaller tax bill, and the final payment of the year is your chance to close the gap. If you’re short, you’ll know while there’s still time to set the cash aside. If you’re ahead, you can stop worrying and keep that money working in the business. Either way, finding out in late October is far better than finding out when you file.
Time Equipment Purchases Around When They Go Into Service
One of the most significant changes in the new law is the return of full expensing for many business assets. The IRS states that the law provides a permanent 100% additional first-year depreciation deduction, often called bonus depreciation, for qualified property acquired after January 19, 2025. It also raised the Section 179 expensing limit to $2,500,000 for property placed in service in tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, with that amount indexed for inflation in later years.
For a solo business, the practical point is simpler than the code sections suggest. If you were already planning to buy a computer, camera gear, studio equipment or other qualifying property in the next few months, buying it and putting it into use before December 31 can bring the deduction into 2026 instead of spreading it over several years. The IRS’s guidance for gig economy workers notes that for property such as vehicles or certain computers, business use must be more than 50% of total use to deduct up to the full cost of the business-use percentage in the first year.
The key words are “already planning.” Spending a dollar to save a fraction of that dollar in tax is still spending money. Buy what the business genuinely needs, keep the receipts and the date it was first put into service, and let your accountant decide whether expensing it all now or depreciating it over time makes more sense for your situation.
Use the Retirement Plan Window While It’s Open
For many profitable solo founders, a retirement plan is the single biggest lever available, and it also happens to build long-term wealth instead of just reducing a bill. The IRS announced that for 2026 the 401(k) elective deferral limit rises to $24,500, the catch-up contribution for people 50 and over rises to $8,000, and a higher catch-up of $11,250 applies to those aged 60 to 63. The IRA limit rises to $7,500, and the overall limit for defined contribution plans is $72,000.
Those numbers matter because a one-person business can often contribute in two capacities. The IRS explains that in a one-participant 401(k), the owner can make elective deferrals as the employee and also make employer nonelective contributions, subject to the overall limit, with special calculation rules for self-employed people. A SEP is the simpler alternative. According to the IRS, a business of any size, including a self-employed person, can establish a SEP plan as late as the due date, including extensions, of the business tax return for the year, with contributions of up to 25% of each employee’s pay.
Because the deadlines and paperwork differ between plan types, don’t leave this until the last week of December. Talk to your plan provider or accountant in November about which plan fits, what has to be in place by year-end, and what can wait until you file. If you’ve been treating retirement savings as something you’ll get to once the business is bigger, this is the year to reconsider. The habits you build around money now have a lot to do with how your business turns out, and how you approach personal finances can influence your entrepreneurial journey far more than most founders expect.
Get Ahead of Contractor Paperwork
If you pay freelancers, designers, editors or developers, the new law changes your January workload. The IRS confirms that the Form 1099-NEC threshold has increased to $2,000 for payments made in 2026, up from the $600 threshold that applied for decades. Starting in 2027, that amount can be adjusted for inflation. That means some smaller contractor relationships that used to require a form no longer will.
Don’t let the higher threshold make you sloppy, though. You still need to know exactly how much you paid each contractor during the year to decide who crosses the line, and the IRS notes that a 1099-NEC is still required for anyone from whom you withheld federal income tax under backup withholding rules, regardless of the amount. The smart year-end move is to pull a payee report now, collect any missing W-9 forms while people are still responsive, and fix incomplete names or tax ID numbers before the January filing rush. If you’ve already built a system for how you handle contracts and payments without a team, make W-9 collection part of contractor onboarding so this becomes a non-event next year.
Know What Payment Platforms Will Report About You
Many online businesses get paid through payment apps and marketplaces, and the rules for what those platforms report have also changed. The IRS explains that the law retroactively reverted the Form 1099-K reporting threshold for third-party settlement organizations to its earlier level, so these platforms are required to issue a 1099-K when payments in the calendar year exceed $20,000 and the number of transactions exceeds 200.
The important part is what the IRS says next. You must report all of your income when you file, whether or not you receive a 1099-K or any other information return. A higher reporting threshold changes the paperwork you receive, not what you owe. Make sure your own records capture every stream of revenue, including smaller platforms that may never send you a form, so your return reflects the business as it really is.
Don’t Leave the Qualified Business Income Deduction to Chance
Many owners of sole proprietorships, partnerships and S corporations have been able to use the qualified business income deduction for tax years beginning after 2017, and the new law made it permanent. The IRS describes it as allowing eligible taxpayers to deduct up to 20% of their qualified business income, subject to limitations, and notes that it’s available whether you itemize or take the standard deduction. For tax years beginning after 2025, the IRS also lists a new minimum deduction for active qualified business income. Income earned through a C corporation, or as an employee, isn’t eligible.
The deduction interacts with your taxable income, your type of business, and for higher earners, factors like wages paid and property held. That’s exactly why it belongs in your year-end conversation rather than as a surprise at filing time. Your projection, your retirement contributions and your equipment purchases all change your taxable income, and that in turn can change how much of this deduction you keep.
Set Up 2027 Before the Year Even Starts
The best year-end tax move is making next year’s year-end boring. Open a separate account for tax money if you don’t have one, and move a fixed percentage of every payment you receive into it. Put the quarterly estimated payment dates in your calendar now. Decide which bookkeeping tool you’ll use and commit to reconciling monthly rather than in a panic every December. Book a planning session with your accountant for mid-2027, when there’s still time to act on what you learn.
None of this is glamorous, but it’s the kind of discipline that separates a business that grows on purpose from one that keeps being surprised by its own numbers. Spend a few focused hours on these year-end tax moves over the next few weeks, bring your projection and your questions to a qualified professional, and you’ll go into 2027 with more cash, fewer surprises, and a much clearer picture of what your business really earns.
The post The Year-End Tax Moves Every One-Person Business Should Make Before December 31 appeared first on Addicted 2 Success.

William Shatner And Daughter Melanie To Discuss Surviving Stage 4 Cancer At End Well 2026 Summit

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Forbes, SUCCESS

Actor and author William Shatner and his daughter, Melanie Shatner Gretsch, will join host Yvette Nicole Brown at the 2026 End Well Summit in Los Angeles on Nov. 12 for a deeply personal conversation about their respective cancer journeys, the importance of family, and why there is no time like the present to embrace life.

AND2BLE Sell Over Half A Million Copies In A Day With Sophomore EP

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Forbes, SUCCESS

AND2BLE sold 523,970 copies of ‘Sequence 02: Attraction’ on its first day, more than tripling their debut album’s first day and setting a career-best for the K-pop group.

Iconic family dining chain shuts about 1,250 locations, 45 remain

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: SUCCESS, The Street

On a business trip to Orlando back in the mid-1990s, I dined at a Shoney’s restaurant for the first time after the chain had expanded to about 1,300 locations in 34 states over the years.

The food at the time was a basic buffet-style breakfast and not very high quality. I was not impressed with the biscuits and gravy. In the three decades since my Shoney’s visit, the chain closed a significant number of locations in its Midwest and Southeast territories.

In 2000, Shoney’s filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy after settling a racial discrimination lawsuit and facing a large debt load, according to court papers. The restaurant chain, which was established in 1947, closed over 800 locations and by the end of 2006, the chain had 282 locations.

Former Church’s Chicken franchisee David Davoudpour purchased the company in 2007, with a goal of returning Shoney’s to its glory days, according to the company website. The financial crisis began after the acquisition in 2008, and the company ceased opening new locations.

Family dining chain Shoney’s is looking to revitalize its brand and sign more franchise agreements.Alexander Spatari / Getty Images

Shoney’s continued closing locations

Shoney’s closed another 130 locations from 2007 through 2013 because of the economic downturn. The company began seeking new franchises beginning in 2013 and had 150 locations by 2016, according to court papers.

The dining chain, which currently has 45 locations in 11 states according to its website, continued closing restaurants over the last 10 years, including one in West Virginia in August 2026.

Restaurant reopened after 5 years

Shoney’s closed its location at 242 Mall Road in Oak Hill, W.Va., permanently on Aug. 23, 2026, after reopening the restaurant on July 24, 2025, as a buffet-only establishment. The chain had closed the restaurant for renovations for five years before it reopened last year, according to LootPress. The reopening had been delayed several times.

The dining chain also closed several locations in 2025, including its Waynesville, N.C., restaurant at 3334 Asheville Road in October 2025, WLOS-TV reported.

“Due to many months of staffing issues, Shoney’s of Waynesville is permanently closed. Thank you, Waynesville, for 40+ amazing years,” a note on the restaurant’s front door read.

Shoney’s earlier closed its restaurants on Airport Boulevard in Springdale, S.C., and at 7335 Garners Ferry Road in Columbia, S.C., in August 2025, The State reported.

Looks to grow through franchising

After hundreds of restaurant closures, Shoney’s said it looks to reverse course and to return to its “glory years,” seeking to grow through franchising following an extensive revitalization, according to a company statement.

“Shoney’s is offering franchising opportunities to qualified single- and multi-unit candidates to ensure even better days ahead for America’s Dinner Table,” the company said in the statement.

New restaurant design coming

In September 2026, the restaurant chain presented its franchisees with a forward-thinking architectural blueprint for its new-look restaurant, which is expected to serve as a model for all new and existing locations.

Shoney’s is hoping to capitalize on its ranking of the 5th Best Buffet Chain as ranked by Newsweek’s 2025 Reader’s Choice Poll. Shoney’s was ranked behind the No. 1 Best Buffet Chain, Golden Corral, No. 2 Fogo de Chao, No. 3 CiCis Pizza, and No. 4 Ponderosa/Bonanza Steakhouse. Newsweek’s 2026 poll had not been released at last check.

Related: Grand Canyon hotel files for Chapter 11 bankruptcy

How Sweet It Is: Tootsie Rolls Still Going Strong After 130 Years

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: SUCCESS, The Street

Korea, 1950, and the Marines are in a tough spot.

Roughly 30,000 U.N. troops, including about 15,000 Marines, soldiers from the Army’s 7th Infantry Division, British commandos and South Korean police, are surrounded by more than 120,000 Chinese soldiers at the Chosin Reservoir as temperatures nosedive to a bone-rattling 30 to 40 degrees below zero.

Running out of ammunition, the embattled Devil Dogs radioed an urgent request for 60mm mortar rounds using the designated code name “Tootsie Rolls.”

However, according to one version of events, instead of receiving the much-needed ammunition, the Marines mistakenly received the famous candy by airdrop.

A different account holds that it was distributed from supplies originally intended for a military post exchange.

Either way, it makes for a hell of a story, don’t you think?

Tootsie Rolls had been a standard part of American field rations since World War II because they held up under all kinds of conditions. And they made a big difference at the Chosin Reservoir.

Frozen solid, the candy could break a tooth, but the Marines found they could thaw it in their mouths for an instant energy boost.

“Tootsie Rolls were our main diet while fighting our way out of the Reservoir. You can bet there were literally thousands of Tootsie Roll wrappers scattered over North Korea,” said 1st Marine Division veteran Edward M. Szymciak, according to the Museum of the American G.I.

In the Beginning…

The Marines also reportedly used the candy to patch bullet holes and repair leaking radiators in their vehicles.

These are just a few of the tales associated with the iconic candy, whose maker, Tootsie Roll Industries (TR), marked its 130th anniversary this year.

Back in 1896, when William McKinley was president, Leo Hirschfeld, an Austrian immigrant, began working at a small candy shop in New York City owned by the Stern & Staalberg.

Hirschfeld wanted a chocolate-tasting candy that would not melt in the heat, and he dubbed it “Tootsie,” after his daughter Clara’s nickname.

The Tootsie Pop, a lollipop with a Tootsie Roll center, debuted in 1931. The company also owns such beloved brands as Junior Mints, Charms Blow Pops, Sugar Daddy and Charleston Chew.

Tootsie Roll Industries

So how did Tootsie Rolls manage to survive for so many years? Jason Liebig, a candy and snack brand historian, has a few ideas.

“First, it is delightfully simple and perfect in its way,” he said. “Chocolatey, chewy, and remarkably stable — it doesn’t melt — so it’s something that travels well. So, the product itself is fundamentally sound. That simplicity also makes it something that can be produced simply and affordably. But that alone can’t be the reason it is still with us.”

Liebig, also known as the “Indiana Jones of Brands,” said the Gordon family, which has led Tootsie Roll Industries for decades, has played a key role in the brand’s longevity.

The Gordons’ history with Tootsie Roll began during the Great Depression, when the struggling corporation was called the Sweets Company of America.

William Rubin, the father of current CEO Ellen Gordon, steadily acquired shares and gained a controlling interest in the company.

Melvin Gordon, Ellen’s husband, was chairman and CEO of Tootsie Roll Industries from 1962 until his death in January 2015 at the age of 95. At the time of his death, he was the oldest CEO of a company traded on a major U.S. stock exchange.

“Tootsie Rolls are not an exciting hit product in today’s market, and another company or executive group might have wanted to replace it with something newer and more exciting — or more profitable — but while Tootsie Rolls and Tootsie Pops are not the ‘next big thing,’ they are about as stable an offering as one can imagine,” Liebig said.

Related: Halloween Candy Sales Check: Here’s what Amazon is selling

Ellen Gordon’s connection to the company dates to the 1920s, when her mother first purchased shares. Now 94, she remains at the helm of the family-led business.

“I think we can look at the Gordon family as key in the long-term commitment to the Tootsie Roll product,” Liebig said. “And generation after generation they’ve always been there and they are a tradition that consumers have passed down. Beyond that, Tootsie Roll has pretty fantastic marketing.”

Liebig also noted the Mr. Owl character, which debuted in 1969 to promote Tootsie Pops and is widely considered one of the most recognizable and longest-running animated advertising icons in television history.

“In that campaign, they created a timeless marketing-mascot bit,” he said. “There’s magic in that marketing.”

A Trick or Treat Tradition

Mr. Owl was rebooted last year, so now a new generation can ponder the question, “How many licks does it take to get to the Tootsie Roll center of a Tootsie Pop?”

And this year, he got a chameleon sidekick in ads promoting Tootsie Roll’s range of flavors.

Shutterstock

Tootsie Roll Industries reported third-quarter earnings of 31 cents per share on Oct. 21, down 35% from a year earlier, while net sales slipped 1% to $227.2 million.

In a statement, Gordon cited such factors as the timing of seasonal Halloween sales, higher costs for cocoa, chocolate and packaging materials, as well as increased energy costs.

Tootsie Rolls are popular among Baby Boomers and Gen X as a nostalgic staple, but their appeal fades among younger consumers.

“I think it’s fair to say that, given that Tootsie Roll is a classic and traditional treat, in some ways it gets left behind as consumers seek out new experiences,” Liebig said. “Gen Z and Millennials are seeking even more complex and exciting experiences from candy.”

He cited the success of Nerds Gummy Clusters, which brought the concept of multi-textural candy — combining different physical textures in a single piece of sweetness — to the fore and upended the gummy candy category.

Liebig noted that while younger people are interested in low-sugar or zero-sugar products, “it just means that if a Gen Z is going to eat sugar, it has to deliver a truly unique experience.”

Tootsie Roll Industries recently introduced Tootsie Hoots, a small ball of Tootsie Roll surrounded by a candy shell, in a bid to bring a more varied texture to the classic candy. Liebig said the product fits a broader trend among younger consumers seeking new candy experiences.

“I think Tootsie products are perennial favorites and even in the face of data that might show younger consumers turning away from them, I think most adults will fill out any Trick or Treat bowl with at least a few Tootsie products,” he added. “It’s a good thing.”

8 Best Mortgage Lenders of November 2026

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Money.com, SUCCESS

Key Takeaways

Money’s review of 30-plus lenders across five weighted factors — rates, credit requirements, reputation, loan options and geography — names Rocket Mortgage best overall.
Conventional loans generally require a 620 credit score; FHA and VA minimums drop to 580 at Rocket Mortgage, Pennymac, Better Mortgage and Northpointe. Down payments start at 0% for VA loans and 1% on certain Rocket Mortgage and Northpointe programs.
Getting one extra lender quote saves an average of $1,500 over the loan’s life; getting five saves $3,000, per Freddie Mac.

Our top picks for the best mortgage lenders of November 2026
We list the lenders in order of loan origination volume

Rocket Mortgage: Best overall lender
Guild Mortgage: Best lender for self-employed borrowers
Bank of America: Best national bank lender
Veterans United: Best VA lender
Pennymac: Best online VA lender
Better Mortgage: Best online lender
PenFed: Best credit union lender
Northpointe Bank: Best lender for bad credit

Pros

Easy online application and document uploading
Multiple borrower assistance programs
Highly rated customer service experience

Cons

Rates not as low as some competitors
Conventional credit score requirements higher than some competitors’ FHA minimums

HIGHLIGHTS

Types of loans:
Conventional, jumbo, FHA, VA

Availability:
50 states, Washington, D.C.

Minimum down payment:
1% for certain programs (0% for VA loans)

Credit score requirement:
620 (conventional); 580 (FHA and VA)

Why we chose it: Rocket Mortgage offers one of the most streamlined online application experiences among the companies we reviewed. Plus, Rocket offers several lending programs to make homebuying more affordable, including rate buydowns. Renters can receive a lender credit toward closing costs equal to 10% of their total annual rent, up to $5,000.

Pros

Wide variety of alternative income loan options
Flexible loan terms
Competitive rates

Cons

Not available in New York

HIGHLIGHTS

Types of loans:
Conventional, ARM, FHA, VA, USDA

Availability:
49 states, Washington, D.C.

Minimum down payment:
Varies by loan program

Credit score requirement:
620 (conventional loan); varies by loan program

Why we chose it: Guild Mortgage offers a wide variety of loan options for borrowers who don’t qualify for conventional loans or rely on non-traditional income sources, such as self-employed and gig workers. Its loans are customizable to meet your needs and offer greater flexibility for borrowers with more complicated earnings histories or credit profiles. Note that Guild’s products aren’t available in New York State.

Pros

Wide range of mortgage products available
Perks for members of its loyalty program
High customer service ratings

Cons

Fee information not available online
No physical branches in 11 states

HIGHLIGHTS

Types of loans:
Conventional, ARM, jumbo, FHA, VA

Availability:
50 states, Washington, D.C.

Minimum down payment:
3%

Credit score requirement:
620

Why we chose it: Bank of America offers nearly every mortgage product widely available in the mortgage market. It consistently ranks above average in J.D. Power’s U.S. Mortgage Origination Satisfaction Study, coming in second in 2025. The company offers competitive rates; eligible members of its loyalty program may qualify for an origination or interest rate reduction.

Pros

Has VA loan specialists and a military-specific loan application process
Very competitive interest rates
Strong customer reviews on Trustpilot and BBB
Has advertised rates to help you gauge costs

Cons

Credit score requirement could be lower
No adjustable-rate loans
No construction or renovation loans

HIGHLIGHTS

Types of loans:
VA, FHA, conventional and jumbo loans; purchase, IRRRL refinance and cash-out refinance

Availability:
50 states

Minimum down payment:
0%

Credit score requirement:
620

Why we chose it: Veterans United specializes in VA loans. Its loan officers bring years of experience to what can often be a complex process. The lender offers a variety of loan programs, very competitive interest rates and a substantial library of educational resources. Veterans United also ranks highly in third-party customer satisfaction ratings.

Pros

Competitive interest rates
Serves all 50 states
Low credit score requirements for purchase loans
Very high Trustpilot score

Cons

No physical locations
Limited loan and term options
Must fill out form to see rates
Average customer reviews on BBB

HIGHLIGHTS

Types of loans:
Conventional, jumbo, ARM, FHA, VA

Availability:
50 states, Washington, D.C.

Minimum down payment:
0%

Credit score requirement:
580 (FHA and VA purchase loans)

Why we chose it: PennyMac offers a quick, easy application process and competitive interest rates on its purchase and refinance loans. It offers 15-, 20-, and 30-year loan terms, and its minimum credit score of 580 for FHA and VA purchase loans is lower than that of most VA lenders we reviewed. Pennymac scores above average in the J.D. Power 2026 Mortgage Servicer Satisfaction Study.

Pros

Fast online application process
Minimal fees
Low credit score requirement

Cons

Less loan variety than competitors

HIGHLIGHTS

Types of loans:
Conventional, FHA, VA

Availability:
50 states, Washington, D.C.

Minimum down payment:
3%

Credit score requirement:
580 (FHA)

Why we chose it: Better Mortgage is our choice for the best online lender due to its fast application process, minimal lender fees and low minimum credit score requirement. You can start a loan preapproval in as little as 3 minutes, with no hard credit check. Eligible borrowers can get a commitment letter — a document showing you have passed the initial loan underwriting process — with a conditional loan amount within 24 hours, the fastest among the companies we considered.

Pros

Membership open to everyone
Competitive interest rates
Incentives for first-time buyers

Cons

Limited number of physical branches
Credit score requirements higher than some competitors

HIGHLIGHTS

Types of loans:
Conventional, ARM, jumbo, FHA, VA, USDA

Availability:
50 states, Washington, D.C., Puerto Rico, Guam

Minimum down payment:
3%

Credit score requirement:
620

Why we chose it: PenFed consistently offered the best interest rates among all the institutions we reviewed during our research period. Anyone can join the credit union by opening a savings account with a $5 deposit. PenFed offers a wide variety of mortgage products, including incentives for first-time homebuyers. Its easy membership requirements and low rates make PenFed the best choice for borrowers seeking a credit union.

Pros

Large variety of loan programs for high-risk borrowers
Low credit score requirement
Competitive interest rates

Cons

Limited number of physical branches
Origination fees higher than some competitors

HIGHLIGHTS

Types of loans:
Conventional, jumbo, FHA, VA, USDA

Availability:
50 states, Washington, D.C.

Minimum down payment:
1% for certain programs

Credit score requirement:
580

Northpointe is our top choice for borrowers with bad credit, offering several options for borrowers with checkered credit histories. One such option is its New Start program, which provides financing to borrowers recovering from a financial setback, such as bankruptcy. The program’s expanded underwriting flexibility allows borrowers with bad credit to obtain mortgages of up to $1 million (other lenders that offer conventional mortgages generally require scores of at least 620).

Other mortgage lenders we considered
We evaluated over 30 mortgage lenders as part of our research. Below are lenders that didn’t make our top picks list but could be a good fit for your current needs.
Navy Federal Credit Union
Navy Federal specializes in loan programs designed for members of the armed forces. Although its main strength is VA loan products, the lender also offers conventional purchase and refinancing options, and its mortgage rates are competitive with other lenders. Membership is limited, however, to active and retired military members and their families, as well as some Department of Defense civilian employees, thereby limiting who can benefit from its loan products.
What you need to know about mortgage lenders
There are several types of mortgage lenders, including traditional brick-and-mortar banks, online lenders and mortgage brokers. Each one has advantages and disadvantages. Evaluating different lending options can result in a lower interest rate and a better overall experience.
If you’ve taken out a mortgage before, you already have an idea of what to expect and look for. But if you’re a first-time homebuyer, going through the mortgage process can seem overwhelming. The following tips can help you find the best lender for your financial needs.
How to choose the right mortgage lender
One of the most important steps in homebuying that many people skip is shopping around for a lender. Mortgage rates vary widely among lenders for several reasons, including differences in fees and origination costs. Comparing loan offers from multiple lenders could save you $1,200 or more per year.
When shopping for a lender, ask about all available loan options and understand the pros and cons of each. Learning about different loan types can help you narrow down which one best suits your financial situation. A reputable lender will take the time to walk you through the ins and outs of each mortgage loan and help you decide on the best course of action.
Once you’ve determined which loan type works best for you, compare offers from several lenders. Focus on the following areas to find the right fit.
Comparing rates and fees
The mortgage interest rate is one of the most important pieces of information you’ll need. It determines your monthly payment and the total interest you’ll pay over the life of the loan. The lower the rate you qualify for, the more money you’ll save in the long run.
The rate difference can be as small as half a percentage point. For example, the monthly payment on a 30-year, $400,000 mortgage at 7.28% — about the average rate currently on the market — would be about $137 lower than the same loan at 7.78%.
Rates can vary widely among lenders, so don’t settle for the first offer you find. According to Freddie Mac research, obtaining one additional lender quote could result in an average savings of $1,500 over the life of the loan. Obtaining five additional quotes increases the average to $3,000.
When comparing loan offers, make sure you’re comparing the same type of mortgage, loan terms, and amount for a more accurate estimate.
Interest rate vs. annual percentage rate
When comparing rates, you’ll see two separate numbers. One is the base rate the lender will charge, often called the interest rate. Your credit score and market conditions determine this rate. However, it’s not the actual rate you’ll pay on the loan.
Lenders add fees, including loan origination and underwriting charges, mortgage points, private mortgage insurance and broker fees, as applicable. The annual percentage rate (APR) reflects the annual cost of borrowing, including these fees, and is used by borrowers to compare offers.
If you find a lender offering a lower interest rate but a higher APR than another lender, it indicates they are rolling more fees into the loan cost. When comparing mortgage rates, APRs help you evaluate lenders on an apples-to-apples basis and provide a more accurate estimate of total loan cost.
Fixed vs. variable interest
A fixed interest rate means the interest rate charged on the loan doesn’t change over its term. As a result, your monthly principal and interest payment will remain the same, although it might vary from year to year if you pay your property taxes through your mortgage via an escrow account.
A variable rate, also known as an adjustable rate, fluctuates at specific intervals (typically every six months or year). Most adjustable-rate mortgages today are commonly called hybrid loans. They have a predetermined number of years at a fixed interest rate, after which the rate will become variable.
Whether and by how much the rate increases or decreases depends on market conditions and the loan terms, which can significantly change the amount of interest paid over the loan term. Some lenders, however, cap the rate increase per adjustment period.
Loan terms
The interest rate can also vary by loan term. Most homebuyers choose a 30-year mortgage because monthly payments are typically lower than those of shorter-term loans.
Loans with shorter payback terms, such as 10- or 15-year loans, tend to have lower interest rates. However, a shorter repayment term results in higher monthly payments than a longer loan with the same interest rate. The advantage of short-term loans is that you’ll pay less total interest compared to a longer-term loan, and you can build equity in your home more quickly.
Checking preapproval options
Preapproval and prequalification might sound similar, but they’re actually different, and the distinction is important when you’re trying to buy a home.
There was a time when getting prequalified for a loan was enough for you to be competitive in the housing market. Since the pandemic, however, the market has become more competitive, with more all-cash buyers (which sellers generally prefer). In this climate, we recommend getting not just prequalified but preapproved for a home loan.
When you get prequalified, the lender will give you an estimate of how much you could borrow based on the cursory financial information you provide. The actual amount you qualify to borrow could be significantly different once you submit a complete application.
With a preapproval, the lender will review and verify your financial documents and information, including your credit report, before issuing a preapproval letter. This letter is not a guarantee of a loan, but it confirms that the lender has vetted your finances and is willing to lend you up to a specified amount, subject to conditions. This letter is typically valid for 60 to 90 days, although some lenders issue letters that expire after 30 days.
Most lenders provide a preapproval letter free of charge, although some may charge an application or credit check fee. Verify with the lenders you’re considering whether there are any costs to obtaining preapproval and how long it will last.
Understanding loan costs and conditions
Once you submit a mortgage application, a lender has three days to provide you with an official loan estimate. This document is a standardized form that includes loan details and provides information about the following:

Loan term: Includes the loan amount, interest rate, and a breakdown of how each monthly payment is allocated to the loan principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and escrow.
Loan fees and other costs: Includes the loan’s closing costs, which range from 2% to 6% of the loan amount and include application, origination and underwriting fees, along with mortgage insurance premiums, property taxes, mortgage points and ancillary fees.
Estimated cash to close: Details the upfront costs needed to close the loan. Items in this section include the down payment, deposits and fees the borrower must pay in addition to the closing costs.
Comparisons: Provides interest rate and payment information you can use to compare with other loan offers.
Other considerations: Includes information about home appraisals, whether the loan is assumable (most aren’t), late-payment penalties, homeowners’ insurance requirements, refinancing terms and whether the lender will service the loan or transfer it to another party.

Read this document carefully and understand all the terms, fees, and conditions involved in accepting the lender’s offer. Because this document is standardized, you can easily compare terms across lenders and determine which lender best suits your needs. Once you choose a loan, you will receive the final closing documents, which should closely match the information provided in the estimate.
Latest news in mortgage lending
Mortgage rates are averaging in the low- to mid-7% range. Freddie Mac’s 30-year average was 7.24% on Oct. 29, down from 7.40% earlier in the month. The Federal Reserve raised its target range to 3.75% to 4% in September and held it on Oct. 28, with two members preferring another increase, so rates could move either way. Sticky inflation and rising U.S. debt are causing yields on the 10-year Treasury note — which mortgage rates tend to follow — to reach their highest levels in two decades.
These higher rates are straining many would-be homebuyers’ budgets. According to the National Association of Realtors, existing home sales in September rose 1.5% from August to a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 3.99 million, but were 2.2% lower than a year ago.
In addition to high borrowing costs, prospective buyers are also facing rising home prices. The NAR reports that the median price of a single-family home was $422,700 in September, up by 1.2% from a year ago.
There is a bright side, however. Inventory stood at a 4.8-month supply of homes, up from 4.5 months a year ago, meaning it would take nearly five months to sell all the homes currently on the market at the current pace of sales. More inventory gives buyers who are still actively looking more options.

Mortgage Lenders FAQs
What are the current mortgage rates in 2026?
According to Freddie Mac, the 30-year loan rate averaged 6.76% for the week ending September 10. The 15-year loan rate averaged 6.09%. Factors currently influencing rate movement include the Iran War and its impact on inflation, labor market strength, and potential changes in Federal Reserve monetary policy.
How much house can I afford?
How much house you can afford will be determined by your credit score, income, debt level and down payment. These factors help determine the interest rate a lender will offer, which directly impacts your monthly payment. Use Money’s affordability calculator to determine what your homebuying budget should be.
Does applying to multiple mortgage lenders hurt your credit?
Shopping around for the same type of loan won’t hurt your score if you do it within the scoring window. FICO considers applications made within a 45-day window as one inquiry, while VantageScore and some older FICO models have a 14-day window.
Is it better to get a mortgage from a bank, a credit union or an online lender?
Banks offer the best in-person service and relationship discounts; credit unions offer lower rates and flexible terms if you are a member; and online lenders offer faster approval and disbursement times. Choose the option that works best for you.
How long does it take to close on a mortgage?
It typically takes 45 to 60 days to close on a mortgage. Factors that can delay this timeline include delays in getting the home appraised or inspected, conditional underwriting requests, and missing financial information or employment documentation.
How much of a down payment do I need in 2026?
The amount of down payment you’ll need to buy a home this year will depend on the type of loan you apply for. VA and USDA loans, for example, don’t require a down payment, whereas FHA loans require a minimum down payment of 3.5%. At some lenders, you can get a conventional loan with as little as 3% down — although putting down less than 20% means you’ll also have to pay for private mortgage insurance. Additionally, keep in mind that a higher down payment could help you qualify for a better mortgage rate.

Methodology
Money reviewed more than 30 of the largest financial institutions and their products, using publicly available data and confirming its accuracy through interviews with lender representatives. We then evaluated each one in terms of their sample rates, loan options, customer satisfaction, minimum credit score requirement and accessibility, scoring each lender on a scale of one to five on the following metrics: Credit score (25%), interest rates (25%), reputation/customer satisfaction (20%), loan options (15%) and geographic availability (15%).

Lenders that accepted lower credit scores received higher marks because they could serve a larger pool of borrowers.
We sampled interest rates over a one-month period and prioritized lenders that offered consistently lower rates.
Companies with higher customer satisfaction ratings received higher scores than competitors with lower ratings.
Lenders offering more loan options received higher scores because they give borrowers a better chance of finding the right product for their needs.
Companies with a broader service footprint scored higher than those with a more limited reach.

Summary of Money’s best mortgage lenders of November 2026

Rocket Mortgage: Best overall lender
Guild Mortgage: Best lender for self-employed borrowers
Bank of America: Best national bank lender
Veterans United: Best VA lender
Pennymac: Best online VA lender
Better Mortgage: Best online lender
PenFed: Best credit union lender
Northpointe Bank: Best lender for bad credit

More from Money:
5 Best Mortgage Refinance Companies of 2026
7 Best Home Equity Loans of 2026
7 Best VA Loan Lenders of 2026

7 Best Mobile Home Loans of November 2026

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: Money.com, SUCCESS

Key Takeaways

Money’s review of nearly two dozen lenders across six weighted factors names CrossCountry Mortgage best overall; minimum credit scores start at 500.
Homes built before June 15, 1976, fail HUD standards and can’t get conventional, FHA, VA or USDA mortgages — leaving chattel or personal loans.
The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act, law since July 11, removes the permanent chassis requirement from the federal definition of a manufactured home. HUD still must write standards for chassis-free homes, and industry estimates put builder savings at $5,000 to $10,000 per home.

Our top picks for the best mobile home loans of November 2026

CrossCountry Mortgage: Best Overall
Cascade Mortgage: Best for Buying Land + Property
21st Mortgage: Best Customer Service
Manufactured Nationwide: Best for Loan Variety
Credit Human: Best for Existing Homeowners
Guild Mortgage: Best for Low Credit Borrowers
Triad Financial Services: Best for Chattel Loans

Pros

Wide loan variety and high loan amounts

Low credit score and down payment minimums

Flexible land and property requirements

Serves all 50 states
Great reviews and ratings

Cons

Mobile home loan info is sparse on its website

No advertised interest rates

HIGHLIGHTS

Loan products:
Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, non-QM, chattel, home and land loans

Maximum loan amount:
$3.5 million

Terms:
10-30 years for fixed-rate loans, 3-10 years for adjustable-rate loans

Credit score minimum:
500

States served:
50

Home requirements:
Primary residences, second homes, investment properties, new homes, used homes, permanent foundation, non-permanent foundation

Land requirements:
Owned land, leased land

Why we chose it: CrossCountry Mortgage (NMLS #3029) is the clear winner as the best mobile home lender, earning a perfect 5 out of 5 on our rating scale. The lender boasts a wide variety of loans and high loan amounts. Its credit, down payment, property and land requirements are flexible, and it serves all 50 states, too. Its ratings are also notable, with a five-star rating based on over 22,000 customer reviews on Zillow.

Pros

Several loan options

Low credit score requirements

Flexible land and property requirements

Great reviews and ratings

Cons

Only serves 40 states

No advertised interest rates

No conventional loans

HIGHLIGHTS

Loan products:
FHA, VA, chattel, construction-to-permanent, home-and-land loans

Maximum loan amount:
Not disclosed

Terms:
Up to 30 years

Credit score minimum:
575

States served:
40

Home requirements:
Primary residences, second homes, investment properties, new homes, used homes, permanent foundation, non-permanent foundation

Land requirements:
Owned land, leased land

Why we chose it: Cascade Mortgage (NMLS #89599) scores a solid 4.5 out of 5 on our rating scale — the second-highest score out of all mobile home lenders we analyzed. The company offers flexible home, credit and property requirements, and its ratings and reviews are strong. If you’re looking to finance land as part of your home purchase, it’s a top-notch choice. The lender’s LandSmart portfolio loan lets you buy your home and land at the same time, or, if you’re hoping to build on the land you’re buying, its construction-to-permanent loan is another solid option.

Pros

Deep experience in mobile home lending
Flexible land and property requirements

Low credit score minimum

Great reviews and ratings

Cons

Only serves 46 states

No advertised interest rates

No government-backed mortgages

HIGHLIGHTS

Loan products:
Home-only loans, home-and-land loans, refinancing

Maximum loan amount:
Not disclosed

Terms:
Up to 25 years for home-only loans; up to 30 years for home-and-land loans

Credit score minimum:
No minimum for most loans; below 575 usually requires 35% down

States served:
46

Home requirements:
Primary residences, second homes, investment properties, new homes, used homes, permanent foundation, non-permanent foundation

Land requirements:
Owned land, leased land

Why we chose it: You can’t find a lender more experienced in mobile home lending than 21st Mortgage (NMLS #2280). According to the Manufactured Housing Institute, the lender has won its National Lender of the Year award every year since 2011, and its reviews and ratings show it excels at customer service. The lender boasts an A+ rating with the Better Business Bureau and a 4.6 rating on Google, and it can even provide insurance for your new home.

Pros

Wide loan variety

High loan amounts

Serves all 50 states

Great reviews and ratings

Cons

No leased land or mobile home parks

No non-permanent foundations

HIGHLIGHTS

Loan products:
FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo, construction, cash-out, rehab/renovation, home equity

Maximum loan amount:
$3 million

Terms:
Up to 30 years

Credit score minimum:
640

States served:
50

Home requirements:
Permanent foundation required

Land requirements:
Owned land, no leased land or mobile home parks

Why we chose it: Manufactured Nationwide (NMLS #411500) offers an unmatched lineup of loan options, including government-backed loans, jumbo loans, and renovation and home equity options. It also provides up to $50,000 in extra funding (before or after closing) and serves customers nationwide. Just take note: Manufactured Nationwide doesn’t allow for rented or mobile home park land, so you’ll need to own or purchase land to use this lender.

Pros

Wide loan variety

Flexible land and property requirements

No loan maximums

Cons

No government-backed loan options

Higher credit score minimum than other lenders analyzed

Only serves 40 states

Customer reviews could be better

HIGHLIGHTS

Loan products:
Home-only loans, home-and-land loans, refinancing, home equity, cash-out

Maximum loan amount:
No maximum

Terms:
20-25 years

Credit score minimum:
660

States served:
40

Home requirements:
Primary residences, second homes, vacation properties, new homes, used homes, permanent foundation, non-permanent foundation

Land requirements:
Owned land, leased land

Why we chose it: If you already own a home and are looking for options, Credit Human (NMLS #486243) has them. You can refinance your existing loan, take cash out of your home, or even get a home equity loan in addition to your first mortgage. Both owned and leased land is allowed, and you can finance primary residences, second homes and vacation properties.

Pros

Low credit score minimum
Great reviews and ratings

Closing-time guarantee (conditions apply)

Cons

Only serves 49 states
No chattel loans

HIGHLIGHTS

Loan products:
FHA, VA, USDA, conventional

Maximum loan amount:
Not disclosed

Terms:
Up to 30 years

Credit score minimum:
540 with at least 10% down (580 for 3.5% down)

States served:
49

Home requirements:
Not disclosed

Land requirements:
Not disclosed

Why we chose it: After our top overall winner, Guild Mortgage (NMLS #3274) has the next-lowest minimum credit score among the lenders we analyzed, requiring only 540 with at least 10% down. 21st Mortgage sets no minimum for most loans but usually asks for 35% down below a 575 score. The lender also boasts strong customer reviews (5 stars on Zillow), serves customers in 49 states and backs closings with a 17-day Homebuyer Express guarantee that pays $500 if Guild’s own delay makes the closing late.

Pros

Experienced chattel loan lender
Wide variety of loans
Flexible down payment options

Cons

Not available in all states
Mixed customer reviews

HIGHLIGHTS

Loan products:
Conventional, FHA, VA, home only, land and home, all-in-one construction loan

Maximum loan amount:
Varies

Terms:
Up to 25 years for home only loan; up to 30 years for land and home

Credit score minimum:
550

States served:
47

Home requirements:
Primary and secondary residences, new, used, with or without permanent foundation.

Land requirements:
Rented, owned, leased, or in parks.

Why we chose it: Triad Financial Services (NMLS# 1063) has over 60 years of experience in the mobile and manufactured home loan industry. The lender offers multiple loan options and has a minimum credit score requirement of 550, making its products widely accessible. Triad also accepts cash, trade, and land-in-lieu as down payment options, giving borrowers greater financing flexibility.

Other companies we considered
Vanderbilt Mortgage: Vanderbilt Mortgage (NMLS #1561) provides financing for new and used manufactured homes, as well as home-and-land loans and loans for borrowers with poor credit (as low as 480). The lender is a subsidiary of Clayton Homes and the primary financing provider for the manufactured home builder. Vanderbilt doesn’t make our list because it lacks sufficient detail on several key data points in our evaluation criteria.
Rocket Mortgage: Rocket Mortgage (NMLS #3030) gets consideration in any “best of” mortgage list we publish, but when it comes to mobile home loans, its offerings just don’t measure up. The online lender’s loan options are limited to only FHA, VA and conventional loans, which may not work for many mobile home buyers.
CIS Home Loans: CIS Home Loans (NMLS #93140) offers a wide range of loan options and strong customer reviews. Its limited geographic footprint — just 26 states — and its owned-land-only requirement (no leased land or mobile home parks) kept it from being a top pick.
What you need to know about mobile home loans
Financing a mobile or manufactured home purchase differs from financing a typical property. Not all lenders will allow you to purchase these types of homes, so keep this in mind when choosing your mortgage lender.
There are also a variety of different loan options in this space, and the type of home you’re eyeing — not to mention its features and location (in a mobile home park, on land you own, etc.) — can determine what types of loans you can use to buy it.
Here’s what you need to know about mobile home loans before diving in.
Types of mobile homes
You might consider several types of “mobile homes.” First, there are mobile homes and manufactured homes. These are very similar, but for lending purposes, the construction date is the differentiating factor.
In addition, there are park model homes, which are mobile/portable properties you can move from one mobile home park to another as desired, and crossover modern homes, which are more like traditional homes.
Here’s a bit more about each of these:

Mobile home: These are factory-built homes manufactured before June 15, 1976 — the date the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) instituted new building regulations. Homes built before that date are ineligible for most standard mortgages. If you’re considering buying one, you may need to use a chattel loan, a personal loan or seller financing, if available.
Manufactured home: A manufactured home is a mobile home built after June 15, 1976. This means they meet HUD’s new building requirements and are therefore eligible for most major mortgage loan programs.
Park model homes: Park model homes are technically considered vehicles because they are small, movable, and portable. They don’t need to meet HUD regulation standards and don’t qualify for traditional mortgages. You’ll usually need to use a chattel loan, personal loan or another type of financing to buy these properties.
Crossover modern homes (CrossMods): A factory-built home that is of a higher quality and includes features of a traditional site-built home, including porches, carports and garages. Some options are also designed to be more energy-efficient.

Types of mobile home loans
Depending on what type of mobile home you’re buying, you may have a number of financing options at your disposal.
Typical loan options include:

Traditional mortgages: These are mortgages you’ll use to purchase a manufactured home that is already built. They include conventional, Federal Housing Administration (FHA), Veterans Affairs (VA) and Department of Agriculture (USDA) loans.
Construction mortgages: If you’re looking to build your manufactured home to your specific liking, this type of mortgage can help. It covers the costs of the home’s construction and land preparation in phases.
Personal loans: Another option for purchasing mobile or manufactured homes, though they may have lower loan limits than traditional mortgage products. You’ll typically need excellent credit; otherwise, you’ll face high interest rates.
Chattel loans: Chattel loans can finance movable property, such as a park model home, machinery, or equipment. You cannot use chattel loans to purchase land.
Seller financing: If you’re purchasing a mobile home or manufactured home from a previous owner, they may let you pay them for the property in set payments (plus interest) over time. This is called seller financing, and while it sounds nice, be wary. According to the Pew Charitable Trusts, approximately 20% of mobile home loans are financed through risky contracts with sellers and other parties that lack federal or state protections.

If you’re unsure what the best way to finance your home purchase is, you can talk to a financial advisor or mortgage broker. They can point you in the right direction for your goals and property type.
How to qualify for a mobile home loan
The requirements you’ll need to meet for a mobile or manufactured home loan depend on the lender you choose and the type of mortgage program you’re using. With traditional mortgages, you’ll need to meet specific credit score, debt-to-income (DTI) and loan-to-value ratios, and you’ll often need to provide a down payment, too.
With others, you may need to meet specific home and land requirements (for example, you might need to own the land you’re buying a home on, or you might need to purchase a new property or one with a permanent foundation).
Generally, you’ll need a credit score between 500 and 680 and a down payment of up to 35%. In some cases, you may be able to use the land you’re buying or building on as collateral in lieu of a down payment. You will usually need a DTI of 50% or lower to ensure you can make your payments.
Latest news in mobile and manufactured homes
The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act took effect July 11. It removes the permanent chassis requirement from the federal definition of a manufactured home and raises FHA Title I loan limits for manufactured homes bought as personal property. HUD still has to write standards for chassis-free homes, and state rules may take longer to change.
Mobile and manufactured homeowners face rising costs as lot rents keep climbing. A recent story on ABC27 News highlighted the plight of mobile homeowners in Pennsylvania, who are experiencing this trend.
According to the report, private companies are purchasing mobile home communities and increasing fees and rents. In one particular case cited by ABC 27 News, lot rents in the Red Maples Acres community have doubled over the past few years, with one mobile home owner now paying $900 a month.
To address concerns over mounting costs, the Pennsylvania House of Representatives passed House Bill 1250 in June 2025. It would tie annual lot rent increases to inflation, with exceptions for documented extraordinary operating costs. The bill has been in a Senate committee since, and the two-year session ends this year.

Best mobile home loan FAQs
Can you get a loan for a mobile home in a park?
Yes. Since you’re only buying the home, not the land, you’ll need to take out a chattel loan, which usually carries a higher interest rate, or an FHA Title 1 loan, which offers more competitive rates.
Can you get an FHA loan on a mobile home if you don’t own the land?
Yes. FHA Title I loans can finance a home-only purchase or a land-and-lot purchase, and currently have a limit of $105,532 for a single-section home. Title II loans can finance the purchase of a manufactured home as long as it is legally classified as real property, and have a baseline floor of $541,287.
How much do you need for a down payment on mobile home?
You can buy a mobile home with 0% down if you finance with a VA or USDA loan. An FHA loan requires a 3.5% down payment for a first-time purchase and 5% for a subsequent loan. Chattel loans require a higher down payment, up to 35% for borrowers with poor credit.
Is it harder to get a mortgage for a mobile home?
Yes, it is. Fewer lenders offer this type of loan, and denial rates are higher than for site-built homes. Borrowers who take out a chattel loan also face higher interest rates and are denied more often.
Can you refinance a mobile home loan?
Yes, you can. You gain the biggest advantage if you can convert the mobile home into real property and permanently affix it to land. You can then refinance into a conventional loan at a lower interest rate compared to a chattel loan.

Methodology
We evaluated nearly two dozen mobile home mortgage lenders nationwide, gathering data on product terms, qualifying requirements, interest rates, availability, reputation and other factors to zero in on the best ones. Lenders were rated on a one-to-five scale across six categories: property requirements (25%), land requirements (20%), loan options (15%), credit score requirements (15%), ratings/reviews (15%), and geographic availability (10%).
We prioritized companies that:

Offer a variety of loan products, including government-backed mortgages
Are flexible in their borrowing requirements, allowing you to purchase homes with both permanent and non-permanent foundations, new and used homes, and homes on both leased and owned lands
Finance a land and home purchase
Boast a broad geographic footprint, allowing more borrowers access to their products

Summary of our top picks for the 7 best mobile home loans of November 2026

CrossCountry Mortgage: Best Overall
Cascade Mortgage: Best for Buying Land + Property
21st Mortgage: Best Customer Service
Manufactured Nationwide: Best for Loan Variety
Credit Human: Best for Existing Homeowners
Guild Mortgage: Best for Low Credit Borrowers
Triad Financial Services: Best for Chattel Loans

More from Money:

8 Best Mortgage Lenders of 2026
Housing Market Forecast: Will Home Prices Finally Fall in 2026?
Buying a House? This Overlooked Step Could Save You $1,200 a Year

Has the tech bubble burst? Why the Nasdaq’s rough ride looks eerily like 2000.

October 30, 2026 MMN Editor Filed Under: MarketWatch, SUCCESS

Friday’s big plunge raises disturbing parallels with the top of the dot-com bubble

  • « Go to Previous Page
  • Page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 32
  • Page 33
  • Page 34
  • Page 35
  • Page 36
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Page 339
  • Go to Next Page »

© 2026–2027 OCON Entertainment Group LLC. All rights reserved.
MadMadNews.com is owned and operated by OCON Entertainment Group LLC.
Third-party news, images, videos, and trademarks remain the property of their respective owners.
Copyright, Ownership & Takedown Notice